Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: no hex-net found message in infrastructure mode.

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like

    no hex-net found message in infrastructure mode.

    Hi. I am new to VCDS and recently bought a mobile hex-net. When i first did an auto scan it stopped at 55%. I was told to update my hex-net thru infrastructure mode. When i plugged my mobile hex-net i got a notification that there is no hex-net found.

    I have a 2014 Mac Air with OS X version 10.9.4. I downloaded the HexNetConfigV1.9.jar.

    I have an 2011 Audi A4.


    Need help.

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,905
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    You've connected the HEX-NET to your Mac via USB? Does your Mac see it?

    What exactly happens when you run the configuration utility?

    -Uwe-

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    You've connected the HEX-NET to your Mac via USB? Does your Mac see it?

    What exactly happens when you run the configuration utility?

    -Uwe-
    Hi,

    Yes it is connected to my Mac using the USB. I have to check. I didn't pay attention if my Mac see the Hex-Net. I'll do it when I get home after work.

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    it seems my Mac cannot see the hex-net mobile. I do not see anything under devices. There is one listed under Devices, Remote Disc, but when i clicked it it doesn't tell me anything.

    From left to right, i have a steady green, an orange and a blinking green light.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok. I think i got it now. I think i need to plug the hex-net first before i opening the config utility.

    I got some info from my hex net. I will now try to update my hex net.

    I used profile#3 as Profile #2 is already taken (activation). I then plug in the new IP address to safari browser but it didn't access the VCDS mobile software.

    At this point, should i unplug my Hex-Net from my computer and plugged to my car?

    I am using an iPhone 4S
    Last edited by PinoySaMI; 07-21-2014 at 10:44 PM.

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    812
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by PinoySaMI View Post
    ok. I think i got it now. I think i need to plug the hex-net first before i opening the config utility.
    Correct.
    You don't "see" the HN on Mac except with config utility.

    You should be able to use Safari to access HN once it's on your wifi network.
    Last edited by jakematic; 07-22-2014 at 07:28 PM. Reason: Typo


    2012 A8L 4.2 Oolong/Titanium. Premium, LED, Driver assist, Rear seat comfort, Dual pane, Alcantara, Panorama

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    I made some progress this afternoon. I was able to plug the new IP address i got today into my IPhone browser and was able to do an HN update. I was also able to do a complete scan of my Audi A4. What i wasn't able to accomplished is to register into the cloud. I didn't see this on my iPhone after i successful log-in to HN.

    Where can I find the service reset function?
    Last edited by PinoySaMI; 07-22-2014 at 08:24 PM.

  8. #8
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by jakematic View Post
    Correct.
    You don't "see" the HN on Mac except with config utility.

    You should be able to use Safari to access HN once it's on your wifi network.
    Sorry for the delayed response. yes i do not see HN on my Mac except with config utility.

  9. #9
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,905
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Please find some other computer to plug it into and check if it's seen there. If it's a Windows machine, leave Device Manager ope while you plug it in and look for something to appear (or disappear when you unplug it). I don't do Mac OS, so I can't advise you on whether that technique works there.

    -Uwe-

  10. #10
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    126
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mind posting the autoscan?

    What issues did you have registering for cloud?

    Service reset is done via adaptation channel. The procedure will vary based on the protocol the module uses.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •