Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: New Member; hoping to learn more in depth about VCDS.

  1. #21
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,393
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    It looks to me like what you missed from Dana's post is to look at what's in Adaptation Channel 09, both with the cluster coded for miles and with the cluster coded for km. It would be interesting to see if the value in that channel changes along with the odometer.

    -Uwe-

  2. #22
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok,

    controller: engine: instruments 17: login 11: adaptation 10: chose pull down menu: distance in 10 km: channel 9: read:

    1. softcoding in miles (usa): 07232: stored value 12452 new value 12452

    2 softcoding in km: (canada) 07332: stored value: 12452 new value 12452

    So, did I do the procedure correctly and give you the info, you wanted (I hope so!)? Let me know; thanks!

    (ps: so, does this confirm that the input should be in miles; on this cluster, since the stored/new value didn't change?)
    Last edited by billymade; 07-25-2014 at 01:20 AM.

  3. #23
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,393
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    How many miles does the odometer show when the cluster is coded for miles? How many km does it show when coded for km?

    -Uwe-

  4. #24
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    This is the original cluster: the odometer shows:

    77398 in miles

    and then when changed to km:

    124524 in km

    ....billy
    Last edited by billymade; 07-25-2014 at 01:13 AM.

  5. #25
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,393
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    The the values in Adaptation Channel 09 are clearly in 10's of km.

    What I would do with the new cluster at this point is: Code it for km. Put 12452 into Adaptation Channel 09. Then code it back to miles. The coding change probably isn't necessary, but I'd do it just to be safe.

    -Uwe-

  6. #26
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Success!

    original cluster; (77437 miles): coded to KM: 124586 KMs

    new cluster: coded to KM: login: 13861: imputed 12458: saved: worked: displayed in cluster! coded back to miles: came out to: 77434 miles (off by 3 miles) WHEW!

    Another, successful repair/coding; with VCDS! Hoping this new cluster; fixes my immo issue!

    Thanks Uwe and Dana; plus, the whole Ross Tech crew, for supporting this great product!

  7. Likes Uwe, jakematic liked this post
  8. #27
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    So, far; I haven't had any start up/immobilizer issues; seems solid! A number of other random codes; that I seem to have gotten in the past, aren't popping up either! So, I am thinking; a failed speedo cluster and onboard components that may have failed, could cause quite a few odd random codes as well! Still crossing my fingers but all is good, so far! So, GLAD! These issues; have been going on since; the car was new!

  9. Likes jakematic liked this post
  10. #28
    New User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    The odometer reading (divided by 10) goes into Adaptation channel 09. Is if you wanted an odometer reading of 123456, you'd put in 12345 (and would then get 123450, or put in 12346 and end up with a reading of 123460. However, as you've noted, the question is: Do you need to enter miles or km, and of this, I'm not certain. Most often we tell people: Code the cluster so the odometer reading is showing km, then you should be safe putting in km, but whether that applies that to your particular cluster, I can't say for sure. Hopefully we'll hear from one of the techs who've actually done a New Beetle, but it is the weekend...
    Edit: If you're going to quote a message here, please use QUOTE tags (which I've added). However, I'm not sure what the point of your message was.
    Last edited by Uwe; 08-13-2014 at 09:49 AM.

  11. #29
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Las Cruces, NM
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Speedo, replacement and coding, is STILL solid as a rock! No immobilizer issues! I think the speedo was the problem!

  12. Likes jyoung8607, Uwe, jakematic liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •