Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Hex V2 does not register +

  1. #11
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Can you give us screen-shots please, both of [Options] -> [Test] with it plugged into a car, and the About screen?

    And please confirm that you don't get any error messages when starting VCDS itself.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    No error at starting VCDS...

    Removed pic as my personal details were shown and registration issue solved.

    Last edited by hex.v2.belgium; 01-11-2017 at 06:18 PM.

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Should I try to re-install VCDS and see what that gives?

  4. #14
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think we understand the problem now.

    Interface is registered to you, but VCDS isn't seeing the license correctly....

    Please try the previous version. You can grab it here.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Tried with 16.8.4

    Same issue persists

    Test says Ready

    About says Unregistered/Unauthorized
    +
    Not able to autoscan: 'Function not supported by Gateway'




    Last edited by hex.v2.belgium; 01-11-2017 at 05:22 PM.

  6. #16
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Check your e-mail please (the one you used to register your interface).

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  7. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Installed the file, license was updated, now says Valid/Activated (16.8.4)

    Still not able to do an AutoScan though: 'Function not supported by Gateway'

  8. #18
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by hex.v2.belgium View Post
    Installed the file, license was updated, now says Valid/Activated (16.8.4)
    Still not able to do an AutoScan though: 'Function not supported by Gateway'
    What model year B8?

    Can you try to access 19-CAN Gateway directly please, and grab us the Advanced ID info?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Modelyear 2017

    Will try the scan now...

    EDIT: 'No Response from Controller!'

  10. Likes Dana liked this post
  11. #20
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,828
    Post Thanks / Like
    Would you mind posting the VIN and do you have another VW/Audi family vehicle handy that uses CAN for diagnostics that you can test on? We can work with you to correct the VIN limits if you need to add a car you wouldn't normally scan after we figure out what the issue is.

    I would also try to scan it while running at idle to rule out a voltage issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •