Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: 2007 Audi Q7 MMI Problems

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like

    Angry 2007 Audi Q7 MMI Problems

    I purchased my wife a Q7 for X-Mas CHEAP! I knew it had and MMI Problem but car runs fantastic... So I thought hey I have gone through a lot with my Audi A8 I'll tackle this lol.. SO with this said I tried to run a complete AutoScan and I cannot at all, It starts then it just cuts out and tells me that failure to communicate (-99)... I have made sure my power management in the computer is good and also check USB Hub to make sure that it was not enabled to power out. Anyways I had some success with the dataBus check and this is what I got below. I could really use some guidance on getting this MMI to work. I unplugged the Fiber lines from several modules in the back boot like the navigation and so on and put a Loop on it, there is not normal red light coming from any of them at all. I have been looking everywhere online with no luck. I would love to post a full AutoScan but I'm not sure what's going on with that or I would have. If I can get some people to shine some light that would be great, thanks so much....



    Code:
    Thursday,22,December,2016,18:46:15:14758
    VCDS -- Windows Based VAG/VAS Emulator Running on Windows 10 x64(Parallels)
    VCDS Version 16.8.4.2 (x64)
    Data version: 20161129 DS267.0
    www.Ross-Tech.com
    
    
    
    
    
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    
    Control Module Part Number: 4L0 910 468 
      Component and/or Version: J533__Gateway   H06 0040
    
    Optical Bus Diagnostic : Standard
    
    Controller          	Electrical          	Optical             
    19-CAN Gateway      	OK                  	OK                  
    07-Control Head(High/D3)	OK                  	OK                  
    0E-Media Player 1   	OK                  	OK                  
    47-Sound System     	ERROR               	ERROR               
    56-Radio            	OK                  	OK                  
    37-Navigation       	OK                  	ERROR               
    0F-Digital Radio(SAT)	OK                  	OK                  
    
    ************************************************************

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,052
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    How about just the Gateway Installation List? There's a button for that on the Auto-Scan screen.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sorry I should have mentioned the gateway installation list does show up fine without a problem

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,052
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by BostonSlaya View Post
    Sorry I should have mentioned the gateway installation list does show up fine without a problem
    Well, please post it!

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Also when I try to clear all the DTCs at once it also will disconnect and say not supported

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Code:
    Gateway Installation List:  4L0 910 468 
    
    00-Steering Angle Sensor -- Status: OK 0000
    01-Engine -- Status: OK 0000
    02-Auto Trans -- Status: OK 0000
    03-ABS Brakes -- Status: OK 0000
    05-Acc/Start Auth. -- Status: OK 0000
    07-Control Head -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    08-Auto HVAC -- Status: OK 0000
    09-Cent. Elect. -- Status: OK 0000
    0E-Media Player 1 -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    0F-Digital Radio -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    15-Airbags -- Status: OK 0000
    16-Steering wheel -- Status: OK 0000
    17-Instruments -- Status: OK 0000
    19-CAN Gateway -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    36-Seat Mem. Drvr -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    37-Navigation -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    3C-Lane Change -- Status: OK 0000
    42-Door Elect, Driver -- Status: OK 0000
    46-Central Conv. -- Status: OK 0000
    47-Sound System -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    4F-Centr. Electr. II -- Status: OK 0000
    52-Door Elect, Pass. -- Status: OK 0000
    55-Headlight Range -- Status: OK 0000
    56-Radio -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    61-Battery Regul. -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    62-Door, Rear Left -- Status: OK 0000
    65-Tire Pressure -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100
    6D-Trunk Elect. -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    6F-Centr. Conv. II -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    72-Door, Rear Right -- Status: OK 0000
    77-Telephone -- Status: Cannot be reached 1100

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    How about just the Gateway Installation List? There's a button for that on the Auto-Scan screen.

    -Uwe-
    Posted sir thanks

  8. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,052
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Interesting. There's one module that "Cannot be Reached' that's not on the optical bus, e.g. 65-Tire Pressure, but the rest looks more-or-less as I'd expect for a car with a broken MOST ring.

    At what point does the Auto-Scan cut out and give you failure to communicate?

    Have you got a battery charger connected to it? Or at least letting the engine run?

    Also, can you run a full scan on your A8 with the exact same VCDS setup (same computer, same interface)?

    Yes, I'm grasping at straws here, 'cause there's nothing super-obvious.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #9
    NostraJackAss Jack@European_Parts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    1001 State Route 17K Montgomery New York 12549
    Posts
    18,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Can you enter any modules individually by hex address?

    Please try and report back.........

    What is latency setting of interface or USB drivers when tested/observed?
    European Parts Emporium/Performance / Immobilizer Solutions EPE
    Certified Master Trained NY/BAR/BAD 7076062/ASE/SAE/NASTF Legal Factory Authorized/Licensed GeKo/FaZit # 403738
    Specializing in Custom Services IE: "welding-fabrication" / EPA-SMOG Update or Pass-Thru-Programming / Data Transfer / Immobilizers & OEM Quality Parts
    Above Magic! No Written record, AUTO-SCAN or Appointment = NO HELP!
    www.FixMyEuro.com <<<<<CLICK HERE! or vwemporium@aol.com ( JPPSG & Unverified members need not PM me & Please don't email or call facility for free tech support...use the forum )
    Getting you CONTROL again of your property - TAKE IT! In Conjunction with.........

  10. #10
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    325
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Interesting. There's one module that "Cannot be Reached' that's not on the optical bus, e.g. 65-Tire Pressure, but the rest looks more-or-less as I'd expect for a car with a broken MOST ring.

    At what point does the Auto-Scan cut out and give you failure to communicate?

    Have you got a battery charger connected to it? Or at least letting the engine run?

    Also, can you run a full scan on your A8 with the exact same VCDS setup (same computer, same interface)?

    Yes, I'm grasping at straws here, 'cause there's nothing super-obvious.

    -Uwe-
    The tire pressure is because I pulled the fuse out earlier. Yes I had a battery charger connected and the car running. I'll go run a full auto scan on mine and see what happens now. I'll be back with an answer in about 5 mins. Thanks so much for your help really.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •