Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: No Communication with J500 Power Steering Control Module

  1. #21
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,671
    Post Thanks / Like
    Niels (NEtech) may have a procedure for you to try so hold off on that dealer level idea if you can.

    If this 44 module uses Characteristic Curves or Parameterization those would be performed via SVM and the only independent repair facility option may be using a J-box with an active erWin Audi subscription and online connection. I really don't know if they offer that at this time but the J2534 notes and NAR links on this page may be helpful:

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index...ir_Information

  2. #22
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Is it possible that this module 'learned' some really bad data points when I had my G85 out of alignment by -700 degrees? I did drive the car a little (less than 5 miles) in that state as I was troubleshooting other problems.

    I wanted to try the "Resetting of learned values for steering assistance" in module 44 but it errors out. Do I need a Security Access for that module, and if so does anyone know the value? (I tried 61378, but that wouldn't take.)

  3. #23
    NostraJackAss Jack@European_Parts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    1001 State Route 17K Montgomery New York 12549
    Posts
    16,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rule

    Always default a controller which is verified to have improper install or calibrations in memory.
    Try recoding with same data and power down.

    Then preform the ADP.

  4. #24
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for the reply.

    I'm still pretty new to VCDS, can you tell me how to default the controller? Is that a way to reset it and erase all previous settings?

  5. #25
    NostraJackAss Jack@European_Parts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    1001 State Route 17K Montgomery New York 12549
    Posts
    16,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sure........

    Make sure you setup your tester for importer #, device # and WSC.
    ( Make a unique WSC for you 5 digits you recognize and is different than controllers on hand )

    In VCDS go into the respective module you want reset and hit ( Recode Button )
    Install the same data and verify the ( WSC ) is different for your tester # when recoding the same data by hitting DO IT!

    Then power down and disconnect battery.
    Install a jumper wire to do a capacitor discharge between terminals. ( Then turn key on to bleed back discharge )
    Wait ten minutes, turn key off, remove jumper and re-hook up battery.

    Try your tests and new learned settings........... after you have verified the new identifiable WSC is present in control unit main screen, and coding is verified the same.
    Last edited by Jack@European_Parts; 07-31-2014 at 10:05 AM.

  6. #26
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,671
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by thowell View Post
    Is it possible that this module 'learned' some really bad data points when I had my G85 out of alignment by -700 degrees? I did drive the car a little (less than 5 miles) in that state as I was troubleshooting other problems.

    I wanted to try the "Resetting of learned values for steering assistance" in module 44 but it errors out. Do I need a Security Access for that module, and if so does anyone know the value? (I tried 61378, but that wouldn't take.)
    Yeah, I have to give NEtech credit for the research but Resetting of learned values for steering assistance is worth attempting and the SA code should be 43702. Please try this at idle with the steering wheel straight; [44-Steering Assist] > [Security Access - 16] > 43702 > [Do it!] > [Basic Settings - 04] > |Resetting of learned values for steering assistance| [Go!] to activate the Basic Settings and I would expect that controller to display something like Finished Correctly at which point you can click [Stop].

    Providing that completes as expected you should be able to complete the Steering End Stops with the engine still running at idle using the lock-to-lock plain text/no scan tool procedure here.

  7. Likes Uwe, Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  8. #27
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    OK, I followed Jack's instructions and re-coded module 44. I verified that the coding stayed the same, but the WSC changed, then disconnected the battery and discharged the electrical system. I then re-did the Basic Settings for module 16 successfully, shutdown everything, and retried learning the end-stops. The car beeps at both end-stops as expected, but never clears any MILs on the dash (or in a scan) once I return to center.

    Next I followed Dana/NEtech's advice for Resetting of learned values for steering assistance from the previous post. That module complains that it needs a 1 to 3 digit number, so I took a guess and put in '1' in that blank box. I didn't take a shot of the exact error, but I can get it if it will help anyone. Anyway, after guessing on that value it still fails with "Error: Conditions not correct or request sequence error".



    This was with the car at idle. I tried it again with ignition on/car off and it seemed to work. I got the Finished message and then clicked [Stop]. I turned off the ignition, waited 30 seconds, re-started the car and tried the end-stop dance again, but got the same results as all the previous tries.

    If anyone can see anything off in how I'm doing this please let me know. My biggest question mark now is the 1 to 3 digit code that it asked for, and maybe if there is any way to tell if this module does or does not have the needed Characteristic Curves. Thanks
    Last edited by thowell; 08-06-2014 at 03:52 PM.

  9. #28
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,671
    Post Thanks / Like
    Please try a single 0 in that (reserved) box.

  10. #29
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    I re-tried it with a 0 in the reserved box, but got the same results. With the engine running it gives the same error "Conditions not correct or request sequence error", and with the engine off/ignition on it works and says "Finished". One thing I noticed is that screen changes after waiting a minute to "Not Running". Probably nothing, but just in case it means something to someone familiar with this procedure:


    Anyway, after doing this it still won't clear that code after learning the stops. I'm wondering if I should try "Resetting of all adaptations" on that same screen? Dana, you recommended not using that option, is that still your recommendation? Thanks again for the help.
    Last edited by thowell; 08-06-2014 at 03:51 PM.

  11. #30
    NostraJackAss Jack@European_Parts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    1001 State Route 17K Montgomery New York 12549
    Posts
    16,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Personally I like starting fresh for everything when things like this exist.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •