Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: MQB Infotainment screen upgrade only?

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,994
    Post Thanks / Like

    MQB Infotainment screen upgrade only?

    Does anyone know if it's possible to use a Discover Pro (8") screen with a Discover (5.6") unit, or in Skoda terms a Columbus screen with an Amundsen unit?

    Looking at the wiring diagrams it appears that the screens have the same connections, pinouts, etc. But are the signal levels and protocols the same?

    I'm looking at this as a possible 2 stage upgrade (to ease the finances!) from Amundsen (Discover) to Columbus (Discover Pro) in my 2015 Skoda Octavia.

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User kreativ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hidden
    Posts
    65
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes its possible if your car have MIB 2 unit

  3. Likes Sebastian liked this post
  4. #3
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,994
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kreativ View Post
    Yes its possible if your car have MIB 2 unit
    It's an early 2015 so I only have MIB 1, will it still work?

  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think unit will not handle Graphic / screen resolution.
    In a fact - screen is bigger and more pixels.

    try
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  6. Likes Sebastian, Uwe liked this post
  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User kreativ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hidden
    Posts
    65
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by PetrolDave View Post
    It's an early 2015 so I only have MIB 1, will it still work?
    No, then you have to change the unit in glovebox also to MIB 2 unit, as Spacewalker says the graphics in MIB 1 can't handle this.

  8. Likes Sebastian, Uwe liked this post
  9. #6
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,994
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kreativ View Post
    No, then you have to change the unit in glovebox also to MIB 2 unit, as Spacewalker says the graphics in MIB 1 can't handle this.
    OK, thanks.

    I'll have to save up for a bit longer and get a full MIB 2 Columbus upgrade.

  10. #7
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kreativ View Post
    No, then you have to change the unit in glovebox also to MIB 2 unit, as Spacewalker says the graphics in MIB 1 can't handle this.
    Discover Media PRO GEN 1 and GEN 2 have compatibile screens.
    Bought my - CD reader GEN 1 and front screen brand new from GEN 2
    Guy who sold me replaced only CD reader,

    Both LCD this same resolution
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  11. #8
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,994
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Spacewalker View Post
    Discover Media PRO GEN 1 and GEN 2 have compatibile screens.
    Good to know, but as I have Discover (Amundsen) not Discover Pro (Columbus) sadly no help to me

  12. #9
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Simple buy one from Ebay and return if not work
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  13. #10
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kreativ View Post
    No, then you have to change the unit in glovebox also to MIB 2 unit, as Spacewalker says the graphics in MIB 1 can't handle this.
    But what if he uses a Discover Pro MIB 1 screen unit?
    Audi SQ5 2018

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •