Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hex-Net Infrastructure/AP mode

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hex-Net Infrastructure/AP mode

    I've been using Hex-net for a few days, and was wondering how the device switches between infrastructure and AP modes. I currently have it setup with two access points and when I'm not in range of one of those I would expect the device to go into AP mode. I was thinking that the device would try to connect to a access point and then after xx seconds, it might try the second and then finally after xx seconds/attempts it would drop into AP mode. I wanted to know if that is a valid assumption, and also what the parameters are? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User kristokes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Options > Network Options > Choose Profile #
    -Stokes

    13 Audi S4 | APR Stage 2+ Ultracharger w/ AWE track exhaust
    16 Audi SQ5 | APR Stage 1 w/ AWE touring exhaust

    PREV: 01 Audi TT 1.8TQM APR Stage 2 | 07 Audi A4 2.0TQM Unitronic Stage 3 | 12 VW Golf R UM Stage 2+

  3. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,743
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by rishan View Post
    I've been using Hex-net for a few days, and was wondering how the device switches between infrastructure and AP modes. I currently have it setup with two access points and when I'm not in range of one of those I would expect the device to go into AP mode. I was thinking that the device would try to connect to a access point and then after xx seconds, it might try the second and then finally after xx seconds/attempts it would drop into AP mode. I wanted to know if that is a valid assumption
    Nope; we believe it would be annoying to have it revert to AP mode without explicitly being told to. Let's say you normally use it in infrastructure mode, but you run out for groceries. Don't you want it to re-connect to your network when you get home?

    Quote Originally Posted by kristokes View Post
    Options > Network Options > Choose Profile #
    You can certainly do that. Or just push the button momentarily. That toggles it between using Profile #1 (i.e. being an Access Point) or trying to find a connection using the remaining 7 profiles, which you can re-order the priority of.

    -Uwe-

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kristokes View Post
    I can imagine that there will be a time when I'm away from home and would like to be able to utilize the features?
    Of course, so can we!

    Quote Originally Posted by kristokes View Post
    That being said - it sounds like that's why we have the button.
    Yup, that's one of the things the button does. I think I'm going to need to put together a "What does the button do?" FAQ entry. But it's Sunday night, and I might not get to immediately.

    Quote Originally Posted by kristokes View Post
    I pushed the button momentarily when I couldn't connect to my network, but it kept flashing red. I'll give the button another try and see if that solves my problem. (I was using HEX-NET with an iPad and an iPhone, so no way to connect with a cable.)
    Watch to see if the other LEDs do stuff that confirms your button press. The button is intentionally a bit difficult to press, so you don't do it accidentally.

    -Uwe-
    Last edited by Uwe; 03-02-2014 at 04:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User romad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oroville, California People's Republic
    Posts
    174
    Post Thanks / Like
    Uwe, just to confirm:

    Now that I have my home network set in profile 2, I can drive to a friends house, plug in H-N to the OBD2 port in AP mode, connect to his WiFi network with my phone/tablet (so I know what IP addresses are in use), then login to the H-N using it's default AP address, and pick an unused profile to connect to his network. Once that is done, I connect the phone/tablet to his network and using the web browser login to the IP address assigned to the H-N by his network.

  6. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,743
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yup, that should work. Depending on what state it was in when you unplugged it at your house, you might have to put it into AP mode using a button press after it powers up. In AP mode you can create a profile for any network you want. The catch is, it can't scan for networks at the same time as it's being an AP, so you have to enter all the data manually. The Java utility is more convenient that way, cause the HEX-NET can scan for networks at the same time as it's communicating via USB.

    -Uwe-

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User romad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oroville, California People's Republic
    Posts
    174
    Post Thanks / Like
    IAW, a laptop is still needed if I want to use the Java utility. So I should just leave it in Infra mode and try connecting it to his network?

  8. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,743
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    But something capable of being a USB host and running a Java app. That may not necessarily be a laptop. Heck, you could use whatever computer he's got, download the Java configuration utility on it, and use it to configure your HEX-NET. The amazing thng about computers now is that almost everyone has some. ;-)

    But you can't connect to his network without telling the HEX-NET about it somehow, and to do that you either have to use the Java utility, or you have to put it in AP mode so you can talk to it without being connected to your friend's network first.

    -Uwe-

  9. #9
    Verified VCDS User romad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Oroville, California People's Republic
    Posts
    174
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well, that rules out using the free WiFi at McDonald's during a trip!

    Hmmm, I wonder if the Java will run on my old PowerBook G4 running Mac OS 10.5.8? I may give it a try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •