Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Informational: Install on domain-joined Win7 with UAC appears to need Run As Admin...

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like

    Informational: Install on domain-joined Win7 with UAC appears to need Run As Admin...

    I've seen this with a few other applications as well - even though the user has Admin privileges, something about the machine being joined to a domain (possibly something set by the domain of course) seems to require Run As Administrator for the installer. (At least for 12.12.2 and Betas 14.5.0, 14.5.5, 14.6.0)

    On my so-equipped machine, running as a user with Admin privileges, the installer appears to run, but start menu icons are not created and the USB driver installer does not run. Re-running the installer with Run As Administrator works fine.

    On a similar non-domain-joined machine the install runs as expected for an Admin-privileged user.



    Probably a boundary condition as most users won't hit this, but posted as an FYI - no need for action on my account, I just have to remember to do it when I install new versions

    Richard

  2. Likes Uwe liked this post
  3. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,393
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Domain-joined? That involves some big-brother type having control over your PC (which is supposed to be a PERSONAL computer) right?

    Thank you for the post; I do appreciate it. We probably would never have noticed this ourselves 'cause I refuse to allow a "Domain Controller" on our network. You see, despite the tongue-in-cheek 'dictator' tile, philosophically I'm actually an anarchist.

    -Uwe-

  4. Likes jakematic liked this post
  5. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Domain-joined? That involves some big-brother type having control over your PC (which is supposed to be a PERSONAL computer) right?
    Agreed! Unfortunately my work machine requires it, and I'm too lazy to carry both a work and a personal laptop so I have to adapt. This is one of the least annoying things that happens as a result.

    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Thank you for the post; I do appreciate it. We probably would never have noticed this ourselves 'cause I refuse to allow a "Domain Controller" on our network.
    I posted it mainly in case someone else runs into the problem - at least this way the symptoms might ring a bell and y'all can tell the user to try running the installer as admin anyway. It might be something specific to my particular big-brother, but either the last big brother I had did the same thing or its something deeper to do with domain crap. I never dug particularly deeply, just worked around it and went on with life

    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    You see, despite the tongue-in-cheek 'dictator' tile, philosophically I'm actually an anarchist.
    Duh, who else would have taken on this job?

    Richard

  6. #4
    FoRT jyoung8607's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    We probably would never have noticed this ourselves 'cause I refuse to allow a "Domain Controller" on our network. You see, despite the tongue-in-cheek 'dictator' tile, philosophically I'm actually an anarchist.
    My laptop and several other machines, and a bunch of virtual machines are all joined to my own domain here at home. I haven't noticed any unusual behavior with VCDS or had to do anything special during install to make it work. There may be some policies defined on Richard's domain that aren't on mine.

    Jason

  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by jyoung8607 View Post
    My laptop and several other machines, and a bunch of virtual machines are all joined to my own domain here at home. I haven't noticed any unusual behavior with VCDS or had to do anything special during install to make it work. There may be some policies defined on Richard's domain that aren't on mine.
    Agreed. Do you have UAC enabled? I.e. do you get the popups asking for permission for admin stuff to run? I attribute it to being domain-joined because both my current and previous employer's laptops did it, but it could easily be some domain policy that corporate IT folks consider best practices.

  8. #6
    FoRT jyoung8607's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by solomon View Post
    Agreed. Do you have UAC enabled? I.e. do you get the popups asking for permission for admin stuff to run? I attribute it to being domain-joined because both my current and previous employer's laptops did it, but it could easily be some domain policy that corporate IT folks consider best practices.
    Yes, UAC is enabled and running with default settings. I do get a UAC pop-up when launching the installer, but after okaying that, the program and associated drivers install normally.

    Jason

  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    61
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by jyoung8607 View Post
    Yes, UAC is enabled and running with default settings. I do get a UAC pop-up when launching the installer, but after okaying that, the program and associated drivers install normally.
    Interesting - I don't think I get the UAC popup unless I check the properties box to run as admin. I get a box about running programs from the internet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •