Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: Infrastructure mode

  1. #21
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    This is what I found:

    Information

    1. Device Information
    1.1 Product Name : Thomson Gateway
    1.2 Software Version : nil
    1.3 Device Name : TG789vn
    1.4 Serial Number : Hover to view ***********
    1.5 DSL Firmware Version : A2pv6bCT004c.d23k
    1.6 System Uptime : 0 days 0 hours 19 mins 3 secs
    1.7 Current Date/Time : 02/07/2014 22:54:37

    2. ADSL Information
    2.1 DSL Status : Up
    2.2 Uptime : 0 days 0 hours 17 mins 27 secs
    2.3 Type : ADSL2+ Annex A
    2.4 Line Rate (Up / Down) : 1202 Kbps / 19271 Kbps
    2.5 Noise Margin (Up / Down) : 10 dB / 8.1 dB
    2.6 Attenuation (Up / Down) : 8.5 dB / 14 dB
    2.7 Power (Up / Down) : 12.1 dBm / 18.1 dBm
    Show details...

    3. Internet Information
    3.1 Interface Name : Internet
    3.2 Connection Status : Connected
    3.3 IP Address : xx.xx.xxx.xx

    4. Wired Local Information
    4.1 Local IP Address : xxx.xxx.x.x
    4.2 Local Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
    4.3 Ethernet Port 1 : Not connected
    4.4 Ethernet Port 2 : Not connected
    4.5 Ethernet Port 3 : Not connected
    4.6 Ethernet Port 4 : Not connected

    5. Telephony
    5.1 State : Enabled
    5.1 IP Address : xx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    5.2 Registered : registered
    5.3 Phone number : +xxxxxx

    6. Wireless Information
    6.1 Wireless Network Name (SSID): TeliaGatewayxx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx
    6.2 State : Enabled
    6.3 Interop : 802.11b/g/n
    6.4 Security Mode : WPA+WPA2
    6.5 WPA Key : Hover to view **********

    7. Useful Links
    7.2 Restart
    7.3 Reset to Factory Defaults

  2. #22
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    What I haven't tried is the config utility on another computer, if that is a possible cause.

  3. #23
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like
    Try changing the security type to either WPA or WPA2. I ran into an issue a while back with a WPA/WPA2 hyrid type of security.

  4. #24
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    Santos, I think I love you, it worked. :-) Thank you very much. It's updating at the moment, all seems to work, well, it wants me to connect to a car and vcds cloud, but other than that all looks ok now.


    When this is all done, can I change back the router again? How does this change affect the router security?

    PS. Maybe the utility needs an functionality update? :-) DS.

  5. #25
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like
    The hybrid WPA+WPA2 isnt really needed these days. In the past, some devices did not support WPA2. I would suggest, leaving it WPA2 for a few days and see how your other wifi devices respond.

  6. Likes jakematic, Eric, jyoung8607 liked this post
  7. #26
    FoRT jyoung8607's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,383
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Santos View Post
    Try changing the security type to either WPA or WPA2. I ran into an issue a while back with a WPA/WPA2 hyrid type of security.
    Interesting -- my home Internet provider's wireless router offered both and HEX-NET didn't have a problem with it. I know for a fact because when I switched to my new Aironet, I only turned up WPA2/AES and almost everything carried over without changes, except for one Windows 7 laptop which turned out to be set up for legacy WPA. I will add this to my experiment list when I get home.

    Jason

  8. #27
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    I try to create a second user profile with Iphone internet sharing and get the same 0 0 0 0 . Is there a setting in Iphone to change?

  9. #28
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by rucklet View Post
    I try to create a second user profile with Iphone internet sharing and get the same 0 0 0 0 . Is there a setting in Iphone to change?
    Nothing special is needed. Are you using the standard IOS tether or Jailbreak tether(mywi, PdaNet, etc...)?

  10. #29
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's an Iphone 4 7.04 with Jailbreak. No extra apps or so. I have tried with cable, bluetooth and wifi. For other reasons I have decided to buy me a Galaxy S5, therefore I no more care about this Iphone problem. Any known problems with S5?

  11. #30
    FoRT jyoung8607's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,383
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by rucklet View Post
    It's an Iphone 4 7.04 with Jailbreak. No extra apps or so. I have tried with cable, bluetooth and wifi. For other reasons I have decided to buy me a Galaxy S5, therefore I no more care about this Iphone problem. Any known problems with S5?
    I have a Galaxy S5 Active -- very close to the same thing -- and it works fine to my knowledge.

    Jason

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •