Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: Infrastructure mode

  1. #11
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like
    We have had issues in the past with guest networks. I just looked over the e4200 manual and it claims its enabled by default. Are you connecting to the main wifi network or the guest network?

    Guest networks require the client device (typically a computer) to accept "terms" for the guest network. The HEX-NET cannot "accept" these terms.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well, now I have three green lights, so that's progress. Unfortunately I can't see VCDS-Net on either the 192 IP address I can use with the access point, or the IP address the Utility says the device is set to. Further thoughts?

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not using the guest network. And I actually did mean VCDS-Mobile.
    If I recall correctly, my DSL modem chooses the same IP as HEX-NET does as an access point. Not sure if I can change that.

  4. #14
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok, Lets set the HN to infrastructure mode. It should have all LEDs green.

    did you configure the HN using a PC or Mac?

    Under Windows, click (Start -> Run) or (windows circle -> type in the search box): CMD , and open a command prompt. Type in: ipconfig.

    Under OSX, open a terminal window and type: ifconfig .

    Post results here.

    What is the ip address assigned to the HN?

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    NC USA
    Posts
    812
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by 951driver View Post
    If I recall correctly, my DSL modem chooses the same IP as HEX-NET does as an access point. Not sure if I can change that.
    In infrastructure mode, HEX-NET will not be at 192.168.0.1, but instead whatever IP address your router gives it.

    Easiest way to find it is by looking under Options, Test in VCDS Beta 14.6 as shown here:



    2012 A8L 4.2 Oolong/Titanium. Premium, LED, Driver assist, Rear seat comfort, Dual pane, Alcantara, Panorama

  6. Likes Dana, Uwe, 951driver liked this post
  7. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by jakematic View Post
    In infrastructure mode, HEX-NET will not be at 192.168.0.1, but instead whatever IP address your router gives it.

    Easiest way to find it is by looking under Options, Test in VCDS Beta 14.6 as shown here:


    And that works! Now to update firmware, access the cloud, and leave the USB extension cords for the Q7 that can't get in the shop while the race car is home! Thanks again!

  8. Likes Uwe, jakematic liked this post
  9. #17
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    I too have this problem. I have read the forum and there are many threads about this problem and I think there is enough repeatings. None of the suggested solutions helps in my case. When connected as access point, both usb and wifi, it wants an update. Trying to connect in infrastructure mode following the video using the config utility it seems to work with the wizard but i get no IP.,0.0.0.0 and the LED's flash red and green. I tried different usb-ports, turning off firewall and anti virus, also connected to a car. I can't get it to connect to my network, I also tried internet sharing via Iphone. The router is a Thomson TG789v, I reset it to factory settings.


    Quote Originally Posted by 951driver View Post
    I've been able to look at VCDS Mobile using the access point, but cannot make the jump to using my WiFi. I have downloaded the utility, and it sees my network, yet when I use the wizard I do not get the Hex-Net when I look for it on WiFi.
    A couple observations: apparently upon using the wizard a try at joining the network isn't made: I thought I might have entered the wrong password, but on a repeat attempt I did use an incorrect password and did not get a cattle prod or something less in reply. Needless to say it didn't work then. In comparing my utility screen with others, I see an IP address is visible for the successful user in the box detailing the default access, but mine is the written equivalent of the buzzer: 0.0.0.0.
    What am I missing?

  10. #18
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    24,564
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    I just had another user (old friend) report something similar. It got worked around like this: Go into your router's admin interface; find the list of attached devices; they should be shown by MAC address. Then assign that MAC address a fixed IP address on your network.

    -Uwe-

  11. #19
    Verified VCDS User rucklet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    It doesn't show up there. It's still flashing red and green, never 3 green Led's. I tried the red button too.

  12. #20
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like
    what type of Wifi security are you using?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •