Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39

Thread: Developer Mode Access on MIB-units

  1. #21
    Ross-Tech Employee Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA, USA
    Posts
    2,829
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    I see that security code 20103 isn't documented. I know for sure higher MIB units accept this and NEED this for to change adaption channels.
    This unit is as entry level as it gets. It's got a bezel within a bezel . Sebastian might have different label files for the higher units, or he might need to add that security access. In any case I'm sure he'll see that, but hopefully it's before we release the beta.
    You ain't metal till you got a clutch pedal

  2. Likes Uwe liked this post
  3. #22
    Ross-Tech Employee Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA, USA
    Posts
    2,829
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric View Post
    This unit is as entry level as it gets.
    But it still accepts 20103 Thank you!
    You ain't metal till you got a clutch pedal

  4. Likes Uwe liked this post
  5. #23
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,948
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    I see that security code 20103 isn't documented. I know for sure higher MIB units accept this and NEED this for to change adaption channels.
    Can you give me a brief overview of which channels require that specific code? Just MIB1 or MIB2 (or both)?
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  6. Likes Uwe, Drive liked this post
  7. #24
    Ross-Tech Employee Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA, USA
    Posts
    2,829
    Post Thanks / Like
    You ain't metal till you got a clutch pedal

  8. Likes Uwe liked this post
  9. #25
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    After some hours playing around with developer mode and the green engineering menu in my Golf I discovered that I cannot save anything. I tried to disable Loudness, and it works as I can hear the difference in sound, but as soon as I reboot the MIB the setting reverts to default. I cannot find any save button either. It's odd if these settings actually cannot be edited and are just there for pure debugging reasons...

  10. #26
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by DJAlix View Post
    I believe the units are basically the same, Nvidia QNX boxes, but have different graphics / skins. I believe the VW's have a few nicer options than Audi also. For the most part it all looks the same once within the "Green" menu from the videos I have seen. My test car has a standard MMI system with SD Nav and DAB (VW small screen system MIB1 I believe) and all I can "play around" with is:

    -A fair number of AM/FM radio tuner timing settings (kinda useless)
    -Input gains for all available devices - DVD, AUX, BT, Radio, iPod etc etc (can be set from normal menus / settings anyway)
    -Stand by, Time out and power down settings (kinda useful)
    -Menu Positions / Page Orders (I think - Not tested)
    -Auto Brightness (On / Off - The only setting I found useful)
    -Loads, and I mean loads of on/off data logging options (for everything from Radio to Voice Control)

    Would post up some screen shots but am not sure how...

    There are a good number of other settings also but nothing that you cannot set via the normal menu / settings screens... like brightness, Lowering volumes etc. I had a play with a MMI TechPack System the other week (VW large screen with HD Nav Google Maps MIB1 - like the video you posted) and I was lost. The menu structor was totally different and there were no tick boxes. In fact the menu system looked more like a "file" structor with nothing contained within the folders.

    Actually I do remember there being an option to turn off Loudness though, on the standard MMI system.
    DJAlix: Can you tell me where you find the Standby/Timeout, Auto Brightness and the Input Gain settings... Actually I found Input Gain but I can just view the values, are you able to change them? If so, how?

  11. #27
    Verified VCDS User DJAlix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Drive View Post
    DJAlix: Can you tell me where you find the Standby/Timeout, Auto Brightness and the Input Gain settings... Actually I found Input Gain but I can just view the values, are you able to change them? If so, how?
    Sorry, only just seen this Will have a dig around in a little bit and update
    VAG Car Coding
    Adaptation | Coding | Diagnostic | Retrofit - London, United Kingdom

    Authorised VW Group Services Provider and Independent Repairer
    @vagcarcoding

  12. #28
    Verified VCDS User DJAlix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    124
    Post Thanks / Like
    So...

    Standby = Main > Power > Standby (min) = Slider moved from 10 to 60 (max)
    Auto Brightness = Main > HMI > Auto Brightness Enable = uncheck / unselect box
    Input Gains = Main > Audiomgt > input_gain = Input Source Gain XXXX:

    AM
    FM
    MUCD
    CDC
    DAB
    DVB-T
    TV
    SDARS
    TIM
    AUX
    AUX Adap
    DVD MFP
    BT

    *These are all options form the Audi MMI Standard / Small. The MMI TechPack has none of these options.
    VAG Car Coding
    Adaptation | Coding | Diagnostic | Retrofit - London, United Kingdom

    Authorised VW Group Services Provider and Independent Repairer
    @vagcarcoding

  13. Likes Drive liked this post
  14. #29
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Audistan
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric View Post
    Coming this week: http://imgur.com/a/mdOfQ
    Did I get this right, I have to prepend the login code with an "S" in order to get an engineering session?
    I tried just the number and I was unable set the developer mode channel to active.
    (I'm using the latest beta)

  15. #30
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,948
    Post Thanks / Like
    Correct, as shown in the screenshot.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  16. Likes Uwe liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •