Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: "This Function Requires a Licensed Interface" ??

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sure.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    I am having a similar issue with my HEX-NET. I have reinstalled v14 but same error. I am pretty sure I am registered, etc. Any ideas?

  3. #13
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    How similar? Got a screen-shot from your About screen please?

    -Uwe-

  4. #14
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    I will upload a screen shot soon, but similar meaning exactly the same.

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    today on my vcds it happened again, but using the file provided by Uwe I solved also this time

  6. Likes Eric liked this post
  7. #16
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Maybe in the 14.10 release there's some bugs

  8. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hello Uwe,

    I have this same problem (license required) for some options in vcds.
    Wenn the problem occures the icense is active. What i try to do is to raise the spoiler on my Aventador model 2014 via the Aerodynamics options on a Windows 10 laptop.
    My license info is in the link:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zwxrnwh2f1...cense.png?dl=0

    Would be nice if you could help me.

    Arthur

  9. #18
    VCDS Distributor Boki Ar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Arandjelovac, Serbia
    Posts
    1,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    I don't want to sound rude but Hex V2 does (not support) not compatible with Routan or Lamborghini:

    https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/vchv2_ent/

  10. Likes Uwe, PetrolDave liked this post
  11. #19
    Verified VCDS User rlarsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Boki Ar View Post
    I don't want to sound rude but Hex V2 does (not support) not compatible with Routan or Lamborghini:

    https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/vchv2_ent/
    But HEX-NET apparently does work with Lamborghini: https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/vchn/ ??
    Rene Larsen

    Audi A4 Avant 3.0 TDI quattro tiptronic MY2009 - sold
    VCDS 20.4.1
    (HEX-V2)

  12. #20
    VCDS Distributor Boki Ar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Arandjelovac, Serbia
    Posts
    1,240
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'll give myself the right to say - of course. Hex Net is the best product from Ross-Tech.

  13. Likes Uwe, gawied liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •