Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: "This Function Requires a Licensed Interface" ??

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like

    "This Function Requires a Licensed Interface" ??

    Hello All:

    I started to test the HEX-NET out on the Lamborghini Aventador today, and after connecting to the interface in Access Point mode, I began an Autoscan.

    The VCDS beta application (14.5.2) polled the CAN controller, then the Instrument Cluster Controller, then presented the following application message to me:



    I'm perplexed by this, because I have already registered this interface via "the Cloud", etc., as mentioned in a post I made a few days ago.

    After the above message was presented, I couldn't do very much else with that car and this interface.

    Michael

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    VCDS-Mobile along with Cloud registration and VCDS Licensing are two separate things. What do you see on the About screen of VCDS?

    -Uwe-

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like
    A rather long serial number, and Licence Status that says 'Valid/Activated'.

    Michael

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    80
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ah, wait, my mistake: Although I was using the 14.x beta version for the work I was doing with the HEX-NET, I just went back and checked the headers of my log files, and saw that for that particular instance, I had launched the 12.x release version instead of the beta (this with the HEX-NET connected). So, the screen-shot above is of release 12.x, not release 14.x.

    My apologies.

    Michael

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi mates,


    a few days ago I have the same problem, on my Golf MK5 can not change the long coding and adaptation, my interface is suddenly unregistered / unauthorized.

    This is the screen of the about page:



    This is instead the error message I get when I try to change long coding or adaptation of any module:



    I use the vcds for many years and never happened this thing, my job is having problems due to this anomaly.

    Someone can help me?

  6. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mauro, check your e-mail.

    -Uwe-

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Very many thanks, Uwe, you are the best! Now all is working!



    Finally three questions:

    Why did it happen?
    It can happen again?
    If yes I can always use the file you sent me?

  8. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zagor View Post
    Why did it happen?
    It can happen again?
    If yes I can always use the file you sent me?
    I don't know.
    I can't rule it out.
    Yes, it should work the same.

    -Uwe-

  9. #9
    Verified VCDS User Zagor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Again, a huge thank you!

  10. Likes Dana liked this post
  11. #10
    Ross-Tech Employee Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA, USA
    Posts
    2,854
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do let us know if happens again though.

  12. Likes Uwe, Dana liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •