Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 64

Thread: HEX-NET data update question

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    OK so now that I have figured out most of these things (aside from the ATF temp value)

    If I have the Hex-Net in infra mode and I am able to access it on my computer and other devices, then should I not also be able to access it through VCDS beta 14 over "NET" or what do I have to do to achieve that?

  2. #12
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,045
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yep, if you can access it with your browser on a computer, then VCDS Beta 14 should be able to find and access it via the "NET" port as well.

    -Uwe-

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Yep, if you can access it with your browser on a computer, then VCDS Beta 14 should be able to find and access it via the "NET" port as well.

    -Uwe-
    I think I've been able to figure everything out EXCEPT the VCDS Beta 14 finding it

    So VCDS will automatically scan for it on various IPs then I presume or?

  4. #14
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    130
    Post Thanks / Like
    What version of Windows are you running? Windows firewall might be interfering.

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Santos View Post
    What version of Windows are you running? Windows firewall might be interfering.
    WinXP in a VM machine, don't really have any firewalls running at all everything else works fine in it including wireless printing etc.

    P.S. I know you don't support non MS OS' so all I need to know is how it's supposed to work going to verify I can access it through the browser on WinXP now first I haven't tried that yet
    Last edited by BaraJag; 02-26-2014 at 01:59 PM. Reason: P.S.

  6. #16
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    130
    Post Thanks / Like
    what is the host OS? OSX, Linux?

  7. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by santos View Post
    what is the host os? Osx, linux?
    osx 10.9 ...

  8. #18
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    130
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok, try the following

    Under OSX, open a terminal window and type: ifconfig . Post results here.

    Under Windows XP, click Start -> Run. Then type CMD and click run. This will open a command prompt. Type in: ipconfig and post the results.

    I want to compare the two.

  9. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Santos View Post
    ok, try the following

    Under OSX, open a terminal window and type: ifconfig . Post results here.
    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULT ICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:88:65:3c:0a:36
    inet6 fe80::288:65ff:fe3c:a36%en0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x4
    inet 10.0.1.60 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.1.255
    nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>
    media: autoselect
    status: active
    en2: flags=8822<BROADCAST,SMART,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    options=60<TSO4,TSO6>
    ether 32:00:13:4a:ee:e0
    media: autoselect <full-duplex>
    status: inactive
    p2p0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 2304
    ether 02:88:65:3c:0a:36
    media: autoselect
    status: inactive
    vmnet1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULT ICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:01
    inet 172.16.197.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 172.16.197.255
    vmnet8: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULT ICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:50:56:c0:00:08
    inet 192.168.207.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.207.255



    Quote Originally Posted by Santos View Post
    Under Windows XP, click Start -> Run. Then type CMD and click run. This will open a command prompt. Type in: ipconfig and post the results.

    I want to compare the two.
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : localdomain
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.207.132
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.207.2

  10. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    I can login to VCDS mobile over a browser in WinXP just fine btw

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •