Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: 2016 Jetta coding?

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Dana View Post
    I would try in the Coding function of the 17-Instrument cluster. Some country modifications aren't supported but Canada would be worth a shot. Please use the Long Coding Helper but that would tweak from 270A01 -to- 370A01
    When I try this, I get the following error message:


  2. #12
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,908
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hmmm. Rejected coding wouldn't be unheard of if the cluster doesn't support those units but I wasn't expecting that exact error. Do you receive an error when recoding it back to the identical value of 270A01?

  3. Likes Uwe liked this post
  4. #13
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think that might be impossible to do due to HW limit
    In a fact your cluster is a one of the lowLine , with a alpha numeric display - not a GRAPHIC
    Physcally you can see (under a sunlight) other marks on the screen , but nobody said cluster software is able to display it.
    Some Lowline cluster supporting language change ........... even if there is no any language - WFT !!!

    Perhaps VW is cutting that options to not do any modyfication - and force customer to order right car with Higher equipments for example .... we dont know that
    With every new model / software we discover more..... more options not available
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  5. Likes Uwe, Dana liked this post
  6. #14
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Dana View Post
    Hmmm. Rejected coding wouldn't be unheard of if the cluster doesn't support those units but I wasn't expecting that exact error. Do you receive an error when recoding it back to the identical value of 270A01?
    No, it wouldn't let me code it at all.

    Oddly enough, it "accepts" but doesn't change distance, speed, and consumption changes in the UDS portion. It does for temperature and time (24h).

    I ran the segment test, and there is no km markings except for the odometer.

  7. #15
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,908
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by performa62 View Post
    No, it wouldn't let me code it at all.
    Hmm, it should accept the original factory coding. Is that Windows XP x86 machine natively running Windows or do you have VCDS running in a virtual environment? Either way, I would put VCDS on another Windows machine if you have one handy just to see if it will accept the original coding.

  8. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Dana View Post
    Hmm, it should accept the original factory coding. Is that Windows XP x86 machine natively running Windows or do you have VCDS running in a virtual environment? Either way, I would put VCDS on another Windows machine if you have one handy just to see if it will accept the original coding.
    I've used both a virtual XP session as well as a native Windows 8.1. When I try to recode it, it rejects it and reverts back to 270A1. I guess I'm not "coding" the factory coding. It just doesn't accept the new coding such as 370A1.
    Last edited by performa62; 11-10-2015 at 12:41 PM.

  9. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    I guess the 2016s are still on that PQ25 electrical platform.

  10. #18
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Tested already few clusters with SW 10xx

    Address 17: Instruments (J285) Labels: 5K0-920-xxx-17.clb
    Part No SW: 5C6 920 955 A HW: 5C6 920 955 A
    Component: KOMBI H04 1007


    and no chance to recode it
    Highline, Premium Color and low line
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  11. Likes Dana liked this post
  12. #19
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,908
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by TooLittleTime View Post
    I guess the 2016s are still on that PQ25 electrical platform.
    Yeah I searched our email and found this module in a NAR 2016 SEL:

    > Address 09: Cent. Elect. (J519) Labels: None
    > Part No SW: 7E0 937 190 HW: 7E0 937 190
    > Component: BCM PQ25 Max3 H80 0733

    I noticed other scans with BCM PQ25 MMI3 so those are still 25s

  13. Likes Uwe liked this post
  14. #20
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,908
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi guys,

    I wanted to bump this back up. We were able to determine this is a coding length issue and we are working on a solution. I can't offer anything more detailed at the moment but stay tuned for a future VCDS release and give 17-Instrument coding another shot in these vehicles.

  15. Likes Uwe, Spacewalker, performa62 liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •