Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Hi all, Problem with VCDS lite Auto Scan

  1. #11
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Lansdale, PA
    Posts
    70
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebastian View Post
    Physically disconnect the module or pull the relating fuses, essentially forcing the module to boot up from scratch. As Eric stated, they were known for all sorts of funny behavior back in the day when those cars were "current".
    it should be fuse #14

  2. Likes Uwe liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS-Lite User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK, Crawley
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for all the help
    I've just got one more question, using the autoscan report above with the modules it found. Will this work if i added it to the autoscan.txt file
    01,My Golf,01,03,08,15,17,19,46,56

  4. #13
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,934
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes, it should.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  5. #14
    Verified VCDS-Lite User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK, Crawley
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Nice one.
    Is there a way to tell the Firmware version installed on the ECU, so can check if there was any dealer updates?

  6. #15
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,934
    Post Thanks / Like
    In your case? 06A-906-032-MJ @ 0003, don't think there is an update available for that one.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  7. #16
    Verified VCDS-Lite User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK, Crawley
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    Will that be the right one for the 180bhp turbo model. got told most pree mine was only 150bhp

  8. #17
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,934
    Post Thanks / Like
    Your engine code is AUQ, which means it's the 180 PS version.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  9. #18
    Verified VCDS-Lite User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    UK, Crawley
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •