Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Xenon leveling with VCDS-lite?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Xenon leveling with VCDS-lite?

    Can you still do the xenon leveling adjustment with VCDS-lite, the site wasnt very clear on if that function was included.

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,816
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    What kind of car? A Passat B5.5 (as your username implies)? If so, the answer is yes, you can do it with the registered version of VCDS-Lite, but not the free shareware.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    It is actually for my new car a 2009 gti, I lowered it on coilovers and now the hids are out of adjustment.

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Võru, Estonia
    Posts
    1,943
    Post Thanks / Like
    Nope.

    Your 2009 GTI is too new for regular k-line cable(lite). You will need micro-can,hex-can or hex-net unit.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  5. Likes Uwe, Dana liked this post
  6. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    Nope.

    Your 2009 GTI is too new for regular k-line cable(lite). You will need micro-can,hex-can or hex-net unit.
    Ok so I am basically limited to the full version of vcds?

  7. #6
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Near Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    985
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    3
    Yes, you must have a CAN capable interface. MicroCAN, HEX-USB+CAM or HEX-NET are the only options.

  8. Likes Uwe, Dana liked this post
  9. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok thank you for the quick replies.

  10. Likes Dana liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •