Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43

Thread: How to create VCDS-Cloud account (IOS)

  1. #31
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    12 VW Jetta spertswagen TDI , VCDS® with HEX-NET ,ignition on. It came on I got to set up screen . Thx

  2. #32
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Can you connect to any module in the car?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #33
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    no , i can read codes only, also when trying to update with hex net confg (mac) int gets stuck in infrastructure mode and i get code 2 error in other mode.
    Thx

  4. #34
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    860
    Post Thanks / Like
    In infrastructure mode, can you do a network test [Options] -> [Self Test] -> [Advanced Network Test]
    It sounds like your HEX-NET may not be able to reach the internet the way it is currently configured.

  5. #35
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Everything checks out
    K1 ok
    k2 ok
    can ok
    vcds cloud ok
    config ok

    port 11011 ok
    connection fair
    10 pings ok
    thx

  6. Likes Uwe liked this post
  7. #36
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by bonoman68 View Post
    Everything checks out
    K1 ok
    k2 ok
    can ok
    vcds cloud ok
    config ok

    port 11011 ok
    connection fair
    10 pings ok
    thx
    According to the server, you have a Cloud account, and your HEX-NET is up-to-date.

    If you still have problems, please post some screen shots.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  8. #37
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    All working . Thx for your help. Awesome got to do some coding now!!

  9. Likes Uwe liked this post
  10. #38
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi

    Not sure if I have posted this in the correct section.
    I am going to start using the Mobile app on my phone and android tablet.
    I do I full scan which completes OK, but get a message saying that I will be prompted to download data (I believe this ASAM data) I clicked to download the data which seems to complete, but then the HexNet interface has a red LED flashing to the right of the USB connector and seems to be locked. I left it like this for a good 5 mins and the only button I can use is the back button. I click back and page error showing and for me to use the interface I need to disconnect and connect again.
    Any suggestions. My unit is up to date using VCDS and USB config.
    Last edited by Gary; 06-27-2019 at 07:36 AM.

  11. #39
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary View Post
    My unit is up to date using VCDS and USB config.
    Have you tried updating it with VCIConfig after you did the Auto-Scan with VCDS-Mobile?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  12. #40
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Have you tried updating it with VCIConfig after you did the Auto-Scan with VCDS-Mobile?

    -Uwe-
    Yes I tried that, I tried several times, also cleared rods and even the option for cache. Autoscan again update found for asam data, seems to complete but the LED still flashing red and green and the screen is locked with only back button showing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •