Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: 2013 Audi A4 work shop code?

  1. #11
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,832
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    OK, I think these are the pics you intended to post:

















    CODE tags need square brackets [Code] and [/Code], not parenthesis, but I fixed those for you.

    -Uwe-
    Last edited by Uwe; 04-18-2014 at 06:41 PM.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Try scans again?










    Sorry!

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yep, must be the Photobucket, I am doing it right. I will go with your suggestion. I had photobucket set up already.

  4. #14
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,832
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Dang it, Photobucket is a huge PITA.

    -Uwe-
    Last edited by Uwe; 04-18-2014 at 06:38 PM.

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for fixing the brackets Uwe. I am making an account with the photo posting you have the link to. Sorry for the snafu. Yep, that's one of my scans.

  6. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    UWE, I don't want to take up your time until I 86 the bucket and put them up for real. I will try to do it tonight but I have to find the originals and upload them. Don't trust photobucket anymore. I will have them up by tomorrow, the dog is giving me that look.

  7. #17
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,832
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Moxnix View Post
    Yep, must be the Photobucket, I am doing it right. I will go with your suggestion. I had photobucket set up already.
    Well, I got your screen-shots to show.

    Why Photobucket wants to make it difficult to do this, I do not understand.

    -Uwe-

  8. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well I don't know how you did it but those are indeed my shots. Spezialist

  9. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like

    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Well, I got your screen-shots to show.

    Why Photobucket wants to make it difficult to do this, I do not understand.

    -Uwe-
    Uwe,
    Thanks for all of you help last night straightening out my scans and images so my issues are more easily identified.
    G

  10. #20
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,832
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    I'll address one:


    You have no values there because you haven't entered any. The reason you haven't entered any is probably because you haven't been assigned any by the VAG mothership. That's OK; when those fields are all zeros, VCDS will attempt to operate in Stealth Mode. That means it will try to put back whatever values it finds in a particular module already. Of course, there are some cases where that won't work and you'll have to make up some random, non-zero values to use, but hey..

    See also:
    http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/tour/o...creen.html#UII

    -Uwe-

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •