Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HEX-NET Generic OBD-II Screen/OBD-II Fast Init

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    HEX-NET Generic OBD-II Screen/OBD-II Fast Init

    First of all thank you for the great product; I've been enjoying using it on my A3! I apologize for asking about an unsupported feature, but I was trying to use my hex-net (via usb) as a generic ODB-II scanner on a 2010 Civic and was a bit surprised that VCDS 20.4 reported this vehicle as not being OBD compatible. After searching here I tried to do some troubleshooting with the "Bypass OBD-II Fast Init" setting, but that is greyed out for me. I couldn't find any reference to it being disabled here or in the release notes, so I thought I would check in to see if this is a PEBCAK issue, not available on the hex-net, or something else?

    Thank you for any clarification you can provide!

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    29,004
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    A 2010 Honda that was made for the US market would have to do generic OBD-II via ISO-15765 (CAN). "Fast Init" should not be relevant on this car, because that's a K-Line thing, and I believe the reason it's grayed out is because HEX-NET doesn't support Fast Init on K-line.

    As to why the HEX-NET isn't communicating with that car on CAN, I do not know. In principle, it should. I'll move this to HEX-NET support where Shaun is more likely to see it. Perhaps he'll have some ideas or debug instructions for you.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  3. Likes jster liked this post
  4. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thank you for the information and the quick response!

  5. #4
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    941
    Post Thanks / Like
    What does VCDS-Mobile show if you try OBDII mode?

  6. Likes jster liked this post
  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaun View Post
    What does VCDS-Mobile show if you try OBDII mode?
    Thanks for the tip; everything is working now!

    I had updated the firmware via usb and checked a few times/power cycled to ensure it said everything was up to date, but when I logged into the web interface right now it said an update was available. After installing this update, both VCDS-Mobile AND VCDS-cabled can now talk to the car via OBDII. Unless you pushed a firmware update today, I'll make sure to do my updates via the web interface in the future.

    Thanks again!

  8. Likes gawied, Uwe liked this post
  9. #6
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    941
    Post Thanks / Like
    I did push an update, so it was probably that.

  10. Likes gawied, Uwe, jster liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •