Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Deletion of the secondary air system on a 2013 A6 3.0T

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Deletion of the secondary air system on a 2013 A6 3.0T

    Good morning, I am a first time user of this system and need a little direction in regards to coding out the secondary air system on an Audi A6 3.0T. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User iichel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Eindhoven, NB, NL
    Posts
    1,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Why would you do such a thing? Isn't the SAI an emission device?

  3. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    28,937
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by iichel View Post
    Isn't the SAI an emission device?
    It is, and I expect the regulatory authorities would come down on VW/Audi like a ton of bricks if it were possible to "code out" that system.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  4. Likes Eric, Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User iichel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Eindhoven, NB, NL
    Posts
    1,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well, my humble CFWA engine does have an LCode box for both the start/stop system and a particulate filter installed.

    Coding any of those out will result in error 31, coding out of range...

  6. #5
    NostraJackAss Jack@European_Parts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    1001 State Route 17K Montgomery New York 12549
    Posts
    19,853
    Post Thanks / Like
    OP:

    Why would you not want the CAT and OXS to lite off the exothermic reaction sooner & to get Lambda in A/F action clarity?
    European Parts Emporium/Performance / Immobilizer Solutions EPE
    Certified Master Trained NY/BAR/BAD 7076062/ASE/SAE/NASTF Legal Factory Authorized/Licensed GeKo/FaZit # 403738
    Specializing in Custom Services IE: "welding-fabrication" / EPA-SMOG Update or Pass-Thru-Programming / Data Transfer / Immobilizers & OEM Quality Parts
    Above Magic! No Written record, AUTO-SCAN or Appointment = NO HELP!
    www.FixMyEuro.com <<<<<CLICK HERE! or vwemporium@aol.com ( JPPSG & Unverified members need not PM me & Please don't email or call facility for free tech support...use the forum )
    Getting you CONTROL again of your property - TAKE IT! In Conjunction with.........

  7. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    28,937
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by iichel View Post
    Well, my humble CFWA engine does have an LCode box for both the start/stop system and a particulate filter installed.

    Coding any of those out will result in error 31, coding out of range...
    Yep. The bits are defined for your ECU (depending on the emissions requirement of different markets), but the software on your ECU will not allow them to be changed.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  8. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thank you all for your help and input!! Very much appreciated!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •