Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Static maximum speed limit

  1. #11
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,937
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well, guess it sucks being you now. If you had sticked to the "Individually adjustable maximum speed limit" you'd be able to reset/change that at any given time, yet with the "Static maximum speed limit" it is just that - static. Your best chance is finding a decent tuner who can fix that for you, other than that the official VW statement would be "purchase a new ECM".
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebastian View Post
    Well, guess it sucks being you now. If you had sticked to the "Individually adjustable maximum speed limit" you'd be able to reset/change that at any given time, yet with the "Static maximum speed limit" it is just that - static. Your best chance is finding a decent tuner who can fix that for you, other than that the official VW statement would be "purchase a new ECM".
    Thank you.
    For clarity, if i can find a tuner who can flash the ECU with a stock map, will that work?

  3. #13
    Ross-Tech Employee Sebastian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Magdeburg, Germany
    Posts
    1,937
    Post Thanks / Like
    Depends on where the setting is stored specifically, I would however advocate against a full reset since you don't want to loose all general settings and learned values if you could avoid it.
    Sebastian @ Ross-Tech.com // VCDS Rookie since 2003

    »Nichts erweitert das eigene Wissen mehr,
    als die Meinung eines Andersdenkenden.«

  4. #14
    Verified VCDS User Zenerdiode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    944
    Post Thanks / Like
    MDMA, I really feel for you. Imagine if you'd been in a parking lot and set it to 10km/h
    At least 100km/h (62mph) is reasonably useable.

    What about that 'Deactivation of static maximum speed limit 00 00' channel? Anything you can put in there to, well, deactivate the static maximum speed limit?

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Zenerdiode View Post
    MDMA, I really feel for you. Imagine if you'd been in a parking lot and set it to 10km/h
    At least 100km/h (62mph) is reasonably useable.

    What about that 'Deactivation of static maximum speed limit 00 00' channel? Anything you can put in there to, well, deactivate the static maximum speed limit?
    That would not have been fun - Thank you Z.
    I don't have much too loose so I can take a look at that channel.

    RT, can you share any insight into this channel?

  6. #16
    Administrator Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Sector 7G
    Posts
    2,497
    Post Thanks / Like
    I don't think any of us have any experience with trying that channel but as you said you don't have much to lose.

  7. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thank you Andy

  8. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Any luck with raising your speed limiter? I'm presently limited to approximately 165 and would like to raise it.

  9. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by K__dub View Post
    Any luck with raising your speed limiter? I'm presently limited to approximately 165 and would like to raise it.

    Could not be done with VCDS - I approached a leading tuner and at that stage even the base maps were not avail in the tuning databases.
    So I returned the courtesy car ashamedly without taking responsibility for my deed.

    If the ECU has been around for while, a tuner will be able to easily change your Vmax.

  10. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    239
    Post Thanks / Like
    How did this turn out in the end ? I MIGHT have found a solution to raise the static speed limiter again with VCDS, but no, I am not sure it will work so I wont try it with my own car If no one has a car with a speed limiter set to a unbelivable low setting, then I will have to buy another ecu for my A3 and try it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •