Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HEX-NET WiFi Channels

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    HEX-NET WiFi Channels

    Hi,

    I'm using VCDS for more than nine years now und switched last year to the HEX-NET.

    A few days ago, I tried VCDS Mobile for the first time and I've a big problem. In most cases the hotspot of my iPhone is using channel 13 and I can't connect to it.
    I know that you can't use channel 12 and 13 in the US, but in RoW these are important WiFi channels.

    Is it possible to activate channel 12 and 13 in the HEX-NET firmware?

    Thanks and best regards.

  2. #2
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    There is not currently a way to activate this, and it seems there is also not a way to override this on the iphone. However I did come across this info from mac support: "The Wi-Fi regulatory domain (country code) is set by polling the first access point within range, whether connected or not." So you might be able to prevent this by setting your home wifi to USA mode and letting your Iphone detect that as the domain.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    3,353
    Post Thanks / Like
    I had a similar problem when I first got my HEX-NET, solved it by (as Shaun suggests) changing the country setting of my router to USA.

  4. Likes Uwe liked this post
  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm not in the range of my home WiFi when I try to connect to the HEX-NET.

  6. #5
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    28,299
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    What are you in the range of?

    Have you tried AP mode?

    I would imagine there's some kind of setting in the iPhone too, but I really don't know; I gave up on iPhones 10 years ago.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  7. Likes Mari liked this post
  8. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    I tried it in my car on a parking lot.

    AP mode is working without problems, but in this mode VCDS Mobile isn't fully working.

    I have tested android phones too. Even there is no option for the WiFi channel.

  9. #7
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    28,299
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    I just checked mine (a Motorola). It appears I can choose whether the access point is on the 2.4 or 5 GHz band, but not the channels.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  10. #8
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've tried some more things, but the only rudimentary reliable way to change the WiFi Channel on my iPhone is standing next to an access point which is sending on channel 13.

    Is there no possibility for a firmware with channel 12 and 13 active?

  11. #9
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not at this time, no.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •