Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Problem with HEX-NET Pro

  1. #11
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    915
    Post Thanks / Like
    That picture shows that the interface is in AP mode, where it broadcasts it's own network. Is your computer connected to the interfaces's wifi network?

  2. Likes Dana, Uwe, gawied liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes my micro computer connects to wifi without any problem but with interface it connect but when I want to save with the soft vcds it bug

  4. #13
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Please show us what WiFi network your computer is connected to.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  5. Likes gawied liked this post
  6. #14
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    3,193
    Post Thanks / Like
    I wonder if OP has the same problem I had several years ago - which is that my WiFi was transmitting on a channel not used in the US so the HEX-NET was unable to connect?

  7. Likes Dana liked this post
  8. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    hello I worked with this interface every day on wifi and I never had a problem then it started to cut from tempt to tempt then nothing https://imgur.com/a/xi3nbGu

  9. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    https://imgur.com/CEI2HJO here video to probleme

  10. Likes Dana liked this post
  11. #17
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4,086
    Post Thanks / Like
    The video was very helpful. In summary:

    • FRM VCDS freezes when you attempt to [Save] after testing in AP mode via NET.
    • FRM VCDS does NOT freeze when you [Save] after testing via USB.
    • 32 and 64 Bit versions have the same results.


    I would try English VCDS on that PC to see if the results are the same:
    https://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/download/current.php

    Depending on the results you might want to disable non-essential start-up programs, disable Anti-Virus software, check task manager system resources on the PC while using WiFi and verify Windows isn't attempting to download or install updates.

    It may be best to try VCDS on an entirely different PC at some point as well.

  12. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  13. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    https://imgur.com/a/z88FMKZ THANKS FOR YOUR HELP I tried on 32 64 BIT but it is the same problem even with English version I just tried in infrastructure mode I managed to connect once and then nothing ??? I think it is my interface that is bug for time I am buying it the month of September 2019 I get an original pay 650 EURO

  14. #19
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4,086
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did VCDS prevent you from Testing and Saving when Infrastructure mode stopped working?
    Did you try using another PC yet?

  15. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  16. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes always the same problem even with Infrastructure mode on pc computer problem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •