Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: A8 DRL tweak

  1. #1
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    A8 DRL tweak

    Hi to all, hope you're well during this crisis!
    D. Antonov from Europe here...
    Recently I bought a 2004 A8L W12 jewel (European model/specs). However one minor issue annoys me and I wonder if anyone here can help me resolve it using the VCDS.
    So, when the light switch is in the O position, Daytime Running Lights shine at full brightness. However when i turn the light switch in the parking lights (side marker lights) position, taillights turn on but the DRLs become dim (maybe shine at like 10-20% of their full brightness). How can I make them shine at full brightness like in the O position?
    (but at the same time DRL still have to remain dim when I turn the light switch to headlights position, as it is at the moment).

    Thank you so much in advance!
    (hope the explanation of the issue is clear enough)

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    3,217
    Post Thanks / Like
    Welcome, please post a full unedited VCDS Auto-Scan of your A8L so we can see how it is equipped - see my signature for a How-To.

  3. Likes Uwe liked this post
  4. #3
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for the swift response! Do you know, by any chance, how much time it will take for the full Scan? Because I heard somewhere that this type of scan takes a lot of time to be completed and I'm afraid that my car battery will drain down during the scan. My question is should I turn on the ignition while making the Scan?

  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    3,217
    Post Thanks / Like
    The ignition should ALWAYS be on when doing a scan as many modules are only fully powered when the ignition is on.

    If you are worried about your battery then either have the engine running or connect a suitable charger - which for an A8 will need to have a high current capacity. Personally, I would do the scan with the engine running on your car.

  6. Likes Uwe liked this post
  7. #5
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah, when I said ‘turn on the ignition’ I meant, ‘start the engine’. I’m just not a native English speaker, sorry
    Will do the scan and post it promptly. Thanks!

  8. #6
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Wow, I thought the car was in brilliant condition and by looking at the full scan report, there are so many malfunctions that it looks like the vehicle is a total wreck
    Anyways, what control modules exactly do you need to see for my particular issue?

    Code:
    Removed.  Data from a clone/pirate copy of VCDS is not acceptable here.

  9. #7
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,813
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by D. Antonov View Post
    I wonder if anyone here can help me resolve it using the VCDS.
    Getting help in this forum requires the use of a legitimate VCDS system.

    They are available directly from us:
    https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/cat/VCDS

    ... Or from any of our authorized resellers:
    http://www.ross-tech.com/distributors.php

    Let us know if/when you get one and we'll adjust your forum status.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  10. #8
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Is that so! Didn't know the cable was knock-off.. it came with the car when I bought it.
    Thanks for the links

  11. #9
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ordered my cable..
    In the meantime I borrowed one from a friend to do the scan. Here it is

    Code:
    Removed.   Guess why?
    Last edited by Uwe; 03-30-2020 at 03:05 PM.

  12. #10
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,813
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by D. Antonov View Post
    In the meantime I borrowed one from a friend to do the scan. Here it is
    Your friend's cable is also a pirate copy.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •