Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: OIL Quality

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like

    OIL Quality

    hi
    as above I have an issue on my A3 2015 1.6tdi where it has been fully serviced with all genuine filters and parts and an CASTROL Oil change to specification of 504.00/507.00 quality that is recommended ( I left the oil dripping out for 2 hours from sump and filter housing )
    Issue is that after a service reset it still showing 'poor quality oil' on the SRI menu......how do I resolve this ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    826
    Post Thanks / Like
    post cluster adaptation chanell
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  3. Likes Uwe, Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  4. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,678
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    "Poor Oil Quality" means the cluster is set to Fixed (rather than Flexible) oil change intervals.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  5. Likes PetrolDave, Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  6. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    is it possible to change to 'flexib;e' oil change intervals just by coding ?

  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    826
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by maxx16v View Post
    is it possible to change to 'flexib;e' oil change intervals just by coding ?
    you able to post more info we need ?
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  8. Likes Uwe liked this post
  9. #6
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    3,177
    Post Thanks / Like
    In VCDS click on the SRI Reset button and post the data shown.

    See this page in the online VCDS manual https://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/tour/sri-reset.php

  10. Likes Uwe liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •