Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Infotainment Screen Change 2016 Passat

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Infotainment Screen Change 2016 Passat

    Hi all,

    Iím new to the forum so first of all, hello to everyone and secondly, apologies is this has been brought up before. I did search but couldnít find answers I was searching for.

    I currently have the 6.5 inch infotainment screen and Iíd like to change it to the larger 8 inch 5G6919605B unit.

    My car is a 2016 Passat GT estate with Satnav and the glovebox unit.

    Will changing just the screen require coding or can they just be swapped out?

    Iíve read someone doing this to their Golf and it just working straight away.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks 😊.

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,099
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    It would probably be useful if you would post an Auto-Scan so people can see exactly how your car is equipped and configured.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    It would probably be useful if you would post an Auto-Scan so people can see exactly how your car is equipped and configured.

    -Uwe-
    Thanks for your reply.

    Unfortunately i donít have access to VCDS.

    Iím happy to supply vin number or if you can direct somewhere else
    I can get the info, Iíd much appreciate that.

    Thanks 😊.

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,099
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mcbane18 View Post
    Unfortunately i don’t have access to VCDS.
    Where in the UK are you? We've got lots of members in the UK. There's a good chance someone within reasonably driving distance would be willing to scan your car for you.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Iím in Cornwall but on the border with Plymouth.

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,077
    Post Thanks / Like
    It should be the preGP unit without smooth glass. - Picture would be handy here.
    But yes You can swap it for GP unit 8inch glass with buttons. Resolution is the same and it will start working. It most likely will throw a code for SVM in fault memory but it won't affect usability and can be cleared with XOR calculation.

    You can't swap it for 9.2 inch, this will only work with MIB2GP PRO.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/äkoda
    The world is my oyster...

  7. Likes Uwe, PetrolDave liked this post
  8. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    It should be the preGP unit without smooth glass. - Picture would be handy here.
    But yes You can swap it for GP unit 8inch glass with buttons. Resolution is the same and it will start working. It most likely will throw a code for SVM in fault memory but it won't affect usability and can be cleared with XOR calculation.

    You can't swap it for 9.2 inch, this will only work with MIB2GP PRO.
    Thanks for replying, would the part number above specified in my first post work with my vehicle? Would a pic of my current unit help at all?

    Is this error code easily cleared by either main dealer or someone with the software?

    Thanks again for your help.

  9. #8
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    185
    Post Thanks / Like
    "I’m in Cornwall but on the border with Plymouth."
    VCDS distributor Ilexa is in Truro.
    Regards HMC

  10. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Iíve had a look and I have a MIB 2 and these are the details Iíve gotten from the unit.

    Device Part Number: 3Q0035874A
    Hardware: 820
    Software 0627
    Navigation Database : 5NA919866R
    1115
    ECE AS 19/20.

    Hope this helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •