Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 58

Thread: Problems retrofitting front camera to MK7 Golf

  1. #21
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes that’s true. I for some reason looked from the autoscan that OP has 3Q0 camera, sorry. TJA is only supported on those cameras as you wrote. 5Q0 does not support it.

    But still, don’t downgrade the camera. G has much better tracking still than E.

    Edit :

    Had to check. My Leon originally had E index 5Q0 camera and that was upgraded to G. That also added adaptive lane tracking option (requires naturally that the MIB unit also supports it).

    And CAN connections on gateway seem correct. PIN 17 for CAN high and 7 for CAN low.

    But there seems to be some issue with the connection as there's a communication error visible.
    Last edited by downtime; 02-16-2020 at 12:40 PM.

  2. #22
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    So I have a supplier with VCP he his happy to lend me for a few days and I was wondering - should I update the software in all modules there are newer software for? Or am I opening a can of worms?
    I was checking here https://vag-flashinfo.de and all my software has later revisions (assuming you can/should always use a later letter suffix after the 9 digit part #)

    I am looking to upgrade the MIB to v2.5 with 9.2" screen and AID eventually, so wondering if I should do what I can with VCP whilst I have it.

  3. #23
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    DON'T. Just upgrade the gateway.

    If you start randomly updating modules, you will be introducing problems.

    For the AID you need 3Q0 gateway for it to function properly.

  4. Likes Rollux, Uwe liked this post
  5. #24
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks for that - I thought was probably best.
    Will report back once I have updated he gateway and had the camera calibration done

  6. #25
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Remember you’ll need correct parameters for the gateway after upgrade.

  7. #26
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    what about FeC restore?
    my Golf came out of the factory with 13 ECUs. now she has 20. and counting

  8. #27
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    No need. It does not lose those.

  9. #28
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    DON'T. Just upgrade the gateway.

    If you start randomly updating modules, you will be introducing problems.

    For the AID you need 3Q0 gateway for it to function properly.
    AID works fine with a 5Q0 gateway.

  10. Likes darkchina811, downtime liked this post
  11. #29
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by IWMTom View Post
    AID works fine with a 5Q0 gateway.
    Yes, seems only hybrid cars need 3Q0 due to fuel amounts being incorrect with 5Q0 gateway.
    And yes it does work as I have 5Q0 in my Tiguan and it has also AID ��

  12. #30
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    Just a quick q - does the traffic sign recognition feature work if the MFD in the cluster is monotone? All the pics and info I have seen is with a colour display only.
    I have coded it all and the system says it is active, but I have never seen anything come up yet. Although I am still to get the camera calibration done.... Which I will do once I have updated the gateway to AM software as soon as my acquaintance can spare his VCP

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •