Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: HVAC basic settings guide not matching software

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,772
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sorry, I was being too vague. Did you do this : Distance and Time based Service? So manually changed the adaptation channel values? That should force the values to be correct and hopefully clear that basic setting error.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi yes followed to the tee, did the three separate stages of esi reset, distance to zero and time to zero

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,772
    Post Thanks / Like
    Read this, same issue and also solution to your problem :

    https://forums.ross-tech.com/showthr...-Basic-Setting

  4. Likes Dana liked this post
  5. #14
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Interesting thanks, will try the fix in the thread

  6. Likes Dana liked this post
  7. #15
    Ross-Tech Employee Dana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4,152
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi guys,

    Thanks to all for helping the OP. I added a link to that thread here to help the next guy:

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/B2010

  8. Likes Uwe, downtime liked this post
  9. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi, unfortunately the resolution in that thread didnít resolve the issue.

    Mine showed -
    max km 15000
    min km 15000
    days 365

    I changed max to 30000 and cleared the fault code but instantly returned

  10. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,772
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did you also change the days to 720? Looks like the dealer has set your maintenance to fixed period instead of variable. That's probably the issue, car thinks it's on variable service.

  11. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi, no the instructions from Wolfgang in the other thread said to go with 365 days. My car does need to be on fixed service intervals. Thanks

  12. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,772
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok then, have you tried to do the reset via MMI :
    https://www.irls.eu/indicator-oil-re...e-audi-a3-2016

  13. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes tried it this morning, used the car for a bit and checked for codes, still there, cleared, returned immediately. appreciate your efforts here. i've been googling last night but i'm stumped.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •