Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 1.8l engine security access (HELP)

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    India
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    1.8l engine security access (HELP)

    Hi,
    Need Security Access for the below ECM.


    Thursday,12,December,2019,17:37:39:04642
    VCDS Version: Release 19.6.2
    Address 01: Engine
    Control Module Part Number: 6C0 906 264
    Component and/or Version: 1.8l R4 TFSI H13 0003
    Software Coding: 092500322424010B0000
    Work Shop Code: WSC 00788
    VCID: 64CDED266F499D6F23-8030

    Advanced Identification/FAZIT
    Identification: SJ8-FST
    Revision: --H13---
    Date: 27.08.16
    Manufacturer number: 1132
    Test stand number: 0223
    Flash Status
    Programming Attempts(application): 3/3/1/2/3
    Successful Attempts(application): 3/3/1/2/2
    Programming Status: 00000000
    Flash Date: 00.00.00
    Software
    HiSpd Net: 01.12.01
    Misc.
    Hardware number: 06K 907 425 B
    Workshop System Name: J623
    ASAM Dataset: EV_ECM18TFS0206C0906264
    ASAM Dataset Revision: 001004
    Car Info
    Chassis Number: WVWK166RZHY094216
    Engine code: DAJB
    VCDS Info:
    VCID: 64CDED266F499D6F23-8030
    Labels: 06K-907-425-V1.clb
    Readiness: No script available
    ROD: EV_ECM18TFS0206C0906264.rod


    Regards,
    Tutu.

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    What are you trying to accomplish?

    Most ECUs have several different security access codes for different purposes. Very few are known.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    India
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi,

    I have upgraded the gearbox from DQ200 7speed to DQ250 6speed, need to change the long coding in the engine ECM .

    Long coding bit 02 from 00 to 1D- that selects 6 speed transmission.

    Regards,
    Tutu.

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,927
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutu22 View Post
    Hi,

    I have upgraded the gearbox from DQ200 7speed to DQ250 6speed, need to change the long coding in the engine ECM .

    Long coding bit 02 from 00 to 1D- that selects 6 speed transmission.
    Check parts catalog for your specific ECU software part number. Was it ever sold with a DQ250 6 speed transmission? Because if not, chances are it doesn't support that transmission, and the the fact that there's a coding configuration for such a transmission is not relevant.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  6. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    India
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Uwe,

    Got the Security Access - 27971

    Regards,
    Tutu.

  7. #6
    VCDS Distributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,836
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Tutu22 View Post
    I have upgraded the gearbox from DQ200 7speed to DQ250 6speed, need to change the long coding in the engine ECM .
    Long coding bit 02 from 00 to 1D- that selects 6 speed transmission.
    You probably mean, Byte 1, change coding from 25 to 1D.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tutu22 View Post
    Got the Security Access - 27971
    And that is accepted ?
    And if should be, you can now change the above coding ?

    I have not seen any Polo with this engine, use 6-speed DSG.

  8. Likes Uwe liked this post
  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    India
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi,

    You probably mean, Byte 1, change coding from 25 to 1D.th

    Yes u are correct, this engine can for india only I think.

    Regards,
    Tutu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •