Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Disable start stop Audi a4 allroad B9?

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hadez16 View Post
    Yes it is.

    HOW?? Can you provide me with some details?

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Post Thanks / Like
    Everything needed is already in this thread and I have done this multiple times already with success.

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok. My car does not accept that coding!

  4. Likes Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  5. #14
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by premium View Post
    Ok. My car does not accept that coding!
    What happens after that error message in your screenshot?

  6. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like
    The value in the box goes back to 5. This is when using the hex-net over wifi. Have not tried to code this using the usb cable. Any difference on wifi vs. cable during coding?

    I have read about a lot of people using this coding, and it is should work on my car also.

    Maybe som issues with the hex-net?

  7. #16
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Post Thanks / Like
    Can you edit the text field with the equipment number before commiting the change?

  8. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hmm. Connected the hex net with the usb cable instead of infrastructure mode and wifi. Code accepted! Will now see if it’s working. Did see “deactivate start and stop” in the same menu? Can i use that one instead??

  9. #18
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm pretty sure that it has nothing to do with wiring of the interface.
    Try it again using Wifi and make a screenshot of the denial after exiting the error message.

  10. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Can i use the deactivate in the menu?
    Will try the wifi and take a pic of that
    Last edited by premium; 11-28-2019 at 09:22 AM.

  11. #20
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Post Thanks / Like
    No you can't.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •