Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Accidentally Reset DSG Transmission values C7 2.0T 2016 A6 saloon

  1. #1
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Accidentally Reset DSG Transmission values C7 2.0T 2016 A6 saloon

    My transmission was feeling a bit jittery and I was attempting to Run ClutchAdaptation sequence, Accidentally I “Reset All transmission Values” now I’m getting “Transmission Malfunction stop car and shift into park” message with red gear sign and vehicle will not shift mechanically in any gear.
    Can anyone HELP!! I am dead in the water....
    I towed the car yesterday to the Audi dealership who is trying to sell me $4000 job with TCM replacement.
    My car is out of warranty.
    I have not told them the truth that I been using VCDS...( May be they will refuse to work on it?)
    Is this happened to anyone? How can I restore the original values?
    VCDS support suggested Run Auto Scan.
    Now I’m thinking to tow the car back home and do that.

    Dealership is saying that TCM is liquid cooled and sometimes it can leak internally (What a Kook?!?).

    This is what I did

    02 Trans
    Basic Settings
    Reset All Tran Values (First option in drop down menu).

    Calibrate

    Done

    HELP😂

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Have you ever run an Auto-Scan on this car? If so, there's an archival copy of it in your Scans sub-folder. Please check and if it's there, post it so we can see exactly what TCM you have and what software it has in it.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #3
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Uwe, Thanks for the info! Where will I find Autoscan history? I searched my PC there is no archive scan log... may be I didn’t save it.
    Last edited by Sullah; 10-16-2019 at 04:17 PM. Reason: New information

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    If you've done an Auto-Scan, it was surreptitiously saved to your Scans sub-folder whether you explicitly saved it or not.

    If you've installed VCDS in the default location, it will be in:
    C:\Ross-Tech\VCDS\Scans\

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #5
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    luckily i found it with my luck.....

    Code:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 02: Auto Trans
    Cannot be reached
    
    
    Rest Removed.  Data from a clone/pirate copy of VCDS is not welcome here.
    Last edited by Uwe; 10-16-2019 at 06:31 PM.

  6. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sullah View Post
    Can anyone HELP!!
    Getting help on this forum requires the use of a legitimate VCDS system.

    They are available directly from us:
    https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/cat/VCDS

    ... Or from any of our authorized resellers:
    http://www.ross-tech.com/distributors.php

    Let us know if/when you get one and we'll adjust your forum status.

    But since the TCM refuses to talk to VCDS, I don't think there's much we can do for you in any case.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  7. #7
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    I purchased mine from EBay... I’m I not suppose to?

  8. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    25,358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sullah View Post
    I purchased mine from EBay... I’m I not suppose to?
    Not if it's a clone/pirate copy.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #9
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,548
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Sullah View Post
    I purchased mine from EBay... I’m I not suppose to?
    There are some genuine VCDS cables on eBay but there are also a lot of fake cables - which is what you have bought.

    You should report the seller to eBay for selling counterfeit goods, and ask for a refund.

  10. Likes Uwe liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •