Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Remove Software Version Management Error

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Okay so gave this a go at lunchtime but didn't get very far. Got the new code created...



    When I try and import it I get this message..



    If I click No, I then get the following error...


  2. Likes downtime liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    1,981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Why not press Yes?
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  4. Likes downtime liked this post
  5. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    Why not press Yes?
    Because I was afraid of overwriting something I shouldn't.

  6. #14
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkymark75 View Post
    Because I was afraid of overwriting something I shouldn't.
    you will ...but in proper way
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  7. Likes downtime, Uwe liked this post
  8. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Should I just go to this screen in VCDS...



    and enter some values using values from other modules? e.g. 00046 790 00016

  9. Likes downtime liked this post
  10. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like
    When it volunteers to use a default set of WSC/Importer/Equipment data, I can see no mileage at all in making up some random figures via your own thought process. Just (as said) press "Yes".

  11. #17
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    24,550
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by sparkymark75 View Post
    Should I just go to this screen in VCDS...
    and enter some values using values from other modules? e.g. 00046 790 00016
    You could certainly do that (and then exit VCDS and re-start it for those values to become the defaults), but why, when you have the Importer and Equipment Number fields available to you on the Adaptation screen?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  12. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    You could certainly do that (and then exit VCDS and re-start it for those values to become the defaults), but why, when you have the Importer and Equipment Number fields available to you on the Adaptation screen?

    -Uwe-
    Fair point. I was just being uber-cautious. I'll give it a go later on.

  13. Likes downtime liked this post
  14. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by DV52 View Post
    hmm...... not really - there's always the official VW process for dealing with CP errors which involves going to a dealer with FAZIT connection facilities back to VW HQ. Probably cost an amount approaching the annual budget of a small African nation - but it is an alternative for the "hack" process
    Don
    CP removal is not enough. You forget the dreaded FeC codes what you cannot get to an unit that has never been in that car. For example MIB1 and MIB2 have different FeCs for map data. So even you would get bluetooth working which has the same FeC in both, you’ll never be able to enable navigation in official way.
    Same goes for smartlink or appconnect like VW likes to call it.

  15. Likes PetrolDave, Dana, Uwe liked this post
  16. #20
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    CP removal is not enough. You forget the dreaded FeC codes what you cannot get to an unit that has never been in that car. For example MIB1 and MIB2 have different FeCs for map data. So even you would get bluetooth working which has the same FeC in both, you’ll never be able to enable navigation in official way.
    Same goes for smartlink or appconnect like VW likes to call it.
    agree
    so better is unlock unit and make it P&P
    CP today is not protection
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  17. Likes downtime, Dana liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •