Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dynaudio menu in Discover Media PQ

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dynaudio menu in Discover Media PQ

    I retrofitted dynaudio kit to my tiguan 2016.
    I activated sound system and I can hear music, but dynaudio settings is missing.

    How I can enable it?

    Adaptation channels here:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GPQ...ew?usp=sharing

    Thank You!

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User TBAx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    477
    Post Thanks / Like
    I am pretty sure this can not be enabled via VCDS, as it requires to upload the Dynaudio dataset.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by TBAx View Post
    I am pretty sure this can not be enabled via VCDS, as it requires to upload the Dynaudio dataset.
    Could You explain ? Or what should I do? thank you

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,179
    Post Thanks / Like
    TBAx is correct. In addition to change the 5F coding for external sound system, you also need to upload a dataset, means you need to flash correct parameters to audio system so that it physically enables correct outputs etc.

    Edit: hey hey hey, you have PQ platform car. That should go fine without datasets. Those are for mqb cars usually.
    Make sure your adaptations point to external amp and 5f long coding has sound system and external speakers set.
    Last edited by downtime; 03-30-2019 at 03:42 PM.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    1,981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Discover Media PQ uses parameters

    But does it really have dynaudio menu? I thought just coding/adaption and done...
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    TBAx is correct. In addition to change the 5F coding for external sound system, you also need to upload a dataset, means you need to flash correct parameters to audio system so that it physically enables correct outputs etc.

    Edit: hey hey hey, you have PQ platform car. That should go fine without datasets. Those are for mqb cars usually.
    Make sure your adaptations point to external amp and 5f long coding has sound system and external speakers set.
    Thank You.

    I found this coding info:

    Address 5F, long coding, byte 11 - change from 01 to 03 (or 05 for original Dynaudio amp)


    Address 5F, adaptations:
    ENG122229-ENG117764-Car_Function_List_BAP_Gen2-Amplifier_0x2D,not activated ==> change to activated
    ENG122229-ENG117765-Car_Function_List_BAP_Gen2-Amplifier_0x2D_msg_bus,not activated ==> change to "Databus Infotainment"
    MAS00950-Audio Parameter,0

    ENG117919-Startup_Screen_Sticker_HMI ==> 00 02 for Dynaudio

    Bolded
    works, I got volume working and sound quality is much better.
    Dynaudio logo will be on startup screen.

    Coding byte 11 > 05 is not working, only 03 works

    Only the settings the dynaudio menu is missing.

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User TBAx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    477
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    Discover Media PQ uses parameters

    But does it really have dynaudio menu? I thought just coding/adaption and done...
    Good question, but I guess yes Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż

  8. #8
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    1,981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by tos View Post
    ...
    Coding byte 11 > 05 is not working, only 03 works

    Only the settings the dynaudio menu is missing.
    Well value 05 needs newer UDS amplifier:
    Code:
    Address 47: Sound System (R184)       Labels: 5K0-035-456.clb
       Part No SW: 3AA 035 466     HW: 3AA 035 466 
       Component: KonzernAmp12K H03 6904  
       Revision: --------    Serial number: A1108A00010730
       ASAM Dataset: EV_AudioVerst12KanalSTT1 001001
       ROD: EV_AudioVerst12KanalSTT1.rod
       VCID: 6D84C329AD1DE4BFA9E-8038
    
    No fault code found.
    I'm not sure if this is described in label file for now, haven't done PQ MIB-s for a while.

    Yet I ask, are You sure there is menu for Dynaudio in PQ?
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  9. #9
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    361
    Post Thanks / Like
    I remember playing around with this a few years ago.
    I was able to get the Dynaudio menu up on the Discover Media unit, however it didn't have any effect on the amplifier.
    From what I can tell the only support is for regular 3 band equalizer.
    2011 Skoda Octavia vRS TDI DSG wagon|Revo Stage 1|Race Blue|Leather|Dynamic Xenons w 6000K|THA475 Amp+active sub|Whiteline ALK|RVC|Discover Media
    2009 R36 wagon|Biscay Blue|RVC|Tailgate|ECU and DSG tune|LED DRL/Indicators|Full colour MFD|Quad LED tail rings| Climatronics upgrade| Dynaudio retrofit | B7 RLine Flat Steering Wheel|3AA CCM|B7 Adaptive Cruise with Front Assist|TPMS Direct|Discover Media retrofit|PLA 2.0|Lane Assist

  10. #10
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    That makes me wondering why there is a 8 channel ? 4 channels will be fine if there is no dsp.
    I had to install new wires to trebles...

    Complete scan log:
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1K2...d0ELHdeRvOWkbk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •