Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 59 of 59

Thread: 2009 Passat ABS Coding for ACC Retrofit

  1. #51
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,067
    Post Thanks / Like
    Contact me via PM and I'll help You out.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  2. Likes kamold, downtime, Uwe liked this post
  3. #52
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    Read this one :

    https://forums.vwvortex.com/showthre...pgrade-options

    It at least for me it looks like the ACC module is not compatible. From G - M the units seem to be produced for both sides (DDP and BAP). If the module you have is for DDP display protocol, it would explain why the graphics are not visible on the cluster. M at least should be BAP compatible as ETKA also states it suitable for your car.

    Not 100% sure as I've not worked on that age Passat's. But seems to point to ACC module.
    i bought a M radar but i only tried it with a AG abs thinking it shouls solve my fault codes but it was the software of the abs that didn`t match the car so when i changed it to an R abs the fault codes got sorted out. so changeing the radar to an M could work. the problem i i have two M radars from the scapyard with different hardware number,

    1. Passat 2010 Sw0243 Hw031
    2. Passat CC 2008 Sw0243 Hw036

  4. #53
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,562
    Post Thanks / Like
    In your case, I would go with the latter one from CC. HW36

  5. #54
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    My radar is HW036

    Address 13: Auto Dist. Reg Labels: 3AA-907-567.clb
    Part No SW: 3AA 907 567 A HW: 3AA 907 567
    Component: AC201 RDW A 036 0170

    I also would say to use that

  6. #55
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by n4s View Post
    My radar is HW036

    Address 13: Auto Dist. Reg Labels: 3AA-907-567.clb
    Part No SW: 3AA 907 567 A HW: 3AA 907 567
    Component: AC201 RDW A 036 0170

    I also would say to use that
    But yours is a 3AA and not 3AA or doesn't it mather?

  7. #56
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,562
    Post Thanks / Like
    Just test it if you have the radar already. Just unplug the existing radar and plug the 3C0 hw36 radar. This way you’ll at least see if it shows up on the cluster. If it works, then do the actual swap and install it.

  8. #57
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by n4s View Post
    My radar is HW036

    Address 13: Auto Dist. Reg Labels: 3AA-907-567.clb
    Part No SW: 3AA 907 567 A HW: 3AA 907 567
    Component: AC201 RDW A 036 0170

    I also would say to use that
    Maby a stupid question but where can you se that the HW is 36 when i say product number? Is it the 036 after RWD A? If thats the case i got a 031

  9. #58
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,562
    Post Thanks / Like
    Just try them. That should be quite fast to do.

  10. #59
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    35
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    Just try them. That should be quite fast to do.
    I tried the only one in sweden and it was broken. Now would it work with a 3AA with same hardware but newer Software?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •