Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Retrofit High Beam Assist Audi A6 4G 2016 Problem

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well ... install as it said k electronic ..... mirror connector T8 / 3 ..... PIN3 CAN HIGH and T8 / 8 ..... PIN8 CAN LOW ...... everything down below driver to T46 / 14 CAN HIGH and T46 / 14 CAN LOW. as pin 14 was busy, I put it in T46 / 15 CAN HIGH and T46 / 15 CAN LOW .... all good

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    code as said k electronic ..... register unit 19 GATEWAY ..... Installation list ... unit 20 ... HIGH BEAM ASSIST ......

  3. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    UNIT 09 ..... byte 05 ..... bit 6 active ....... and byte 20 ..... bit 3 active

  4. #14
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    http://imgur.com/YyZxUfU


    today I entered unit 19 installation list and I marked unit 17 above ... I record and I go out
    Last edited by Uwe; 07-22-2019 at 10:33 AM. Reason: Added image in-line

  5. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    https://i.imgur.com/iGSlr1B.jpg


    I do scan with vag com and it gives those failures ....... but unit 20 is fine. I drive 100 km and I test High Beam Assist and it works perfect.
    Last edited by Uwe; 07-22-2019 at 10:34 AM. Reason: Added image in-line

  6. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Last edited by Uwe; 07-22-2019 at 10:35 AM. Reason: Added image in-line

  7. #17
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    What does not let me select is in unit 19 Gateway ... Installation List ... unit 17 below ... I just record and exit ... I go back in and the two unit 17 are pointed

  8. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    I also checked fuses and all well

  9. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    68
    Post Thanks / Like
    Fixed and fixed. The problem was coding. In unit 19 list installation. I get two Unit17, I mark the one below and I mark the one above. I record and go out. I go back in and the two unit17 are selected but really only the one below. I realized when entering the debug folder .. codinglog and see the coding. I have 3000 km and everything works fine. I still don't know why I get two unit 17 and two unit 03 ....

  10. Likes Uwe liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •