Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Can not ready

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Tampa, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Can not ready

    Hey guys picked up a second hand hex can and when I run the test on my b6 S4 it says K1 ok
    K2 ok
    can Not Ready.
    Need help please.

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,030
    Post Thanks / Like
    Please post a picture of the HEX-CAN showing the label on it, and also a screen shot of the test result.

  3. Likes Uwe liked this post
  4. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zdouble View Post
    Hey guys picked up a second hand hex can and when I run the test on my b6 S4 it says K1 ok
    K2 ok
    can Not Ready.
    Need help please.
    That's entirely normal on a B6. It doesn't do diagnostics via CAN, it's strictly K-lines for diagnostic communications.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Tampa, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like









  6. #5
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    ^^^ Pics are illegibly small.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  7. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Tampa, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ok , so does that mean I can't access long coding with my car?

  8. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Tampa, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ya I don't know why they're coming up so small

  9. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zdouble View Post
    Ok , so does that mean I can't access long coding with my car?
    There's no long coding in any module of a B6 A4. They all use old-school regular coding.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  10. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  11. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Tampa, USA
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's an S4 but that doesn't make a difference I guess. I'm just trying to turn off cold diagnostics for some of the bulbs on my car I've changed to LED's. Is that possible to do without long coding available?

  12. #10
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zdouble View Post
    It's an S4 but that doesn't make a difference I guess. I'm just trying to turn off cold diagnostics for some of the bulbs on my car I've changed to LED's. Is that possible to do without long coding available?
    At most on the fog lights. LEDs weren't really a thing yet when the systems in B6 were designed.

    Post an Auto-Scan so we can see how yours is equipped.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  13. Likes PetrolDave liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •