Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Help retrofitting on 2013 Touareg TDI

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    440
    Post Thanks / Like
    there is no point in any car where you should read 15 Volts. if Elsa is talking about a Terminal 15, it means it is a switched feed, so you should read 12V only when ignition is on.

  2. Likes Uwe liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by darkchina811 View Post
    there is no point in any car where you should read 15 Volts. if Elsa is talking about a Terminal 15, it means it is a switched feed, so you should read 12V only when ignition is on.
    Yeah, I thought about that later. I may have just been tired when I read the fluke.

  4. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    So, I was looking in the Green Menu, and I came across a portion of the menu where you can set what CANBUS interface a module is on. Is it possible I’m not seeing those modules because of the settings in the green menu?




    Last edited by tamorgen; 06-26-2019 at 08:59 PM.

  5. #14
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,410
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by tamorgen View Post
    So, I was looking in the Green Menu, and I came across a portion of the menu where you can set what CANBUS interface a module is on. Is it possible I’m not seeing those modules because of the settings in the green menu?

    https://share.icloud.com/photos/0tIx...isterstown,_MD

    https://share.icloud.com/photos/0qyC...isterstown,_MD
    Your image links don't work.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  6. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah, trying to do this from my phone. The links should now work, but it won’t embed the images. I’ll try and fix when I get home.

  7. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Okay, here's another question.... I'm assuming that the modules I'm trying to communicate with may have Component Protection. Would they show up on the scan if the component protection was enabled?

  8. #17
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    23,410
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by tamorgen View Post
    Okay, here's another question.... I'm assuming that the modules I'm trying to communicate with may have Component Protection. Would they show up on the scan if the component protection was enabled?
    Yes, they would.

    -Uwe-
    Last edited by Uwe; 06-27-2019 at 10:38 AM.
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Yes, they would.

    -Uwe-
    Okay, good to know. Just trying to eliminate chasing a wild goose.

  10. Likes Uwe liked this post
  11. #19
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    440
    Post Thanks / Like
    Component Protection just prevents the module from fully functioning. you can see it in the scan, you can change coding and adaptations too.

  12. Likes Uwe liked this post
  13. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    440
    Post Thanks / Like
    I know for sure that Elsa diagrams are not always 100% correct. a friend of mine went crazy when retrofitting an Audi rear camera, and at the end of the game the two Can Bus wires were swapped on the schematic.

    so maybe if you ruled out all other options, try swapping your Can Bus on one end and check if the module shows up...

  14. Likes tamorgen liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •