Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: A4 b6 coding board panel

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    A4 b6 coding board panel

    hello.
    this is my first post here.
    i have a4 b6 and i have put it in an spak on swedish so i can change on my board and so i can i se fuel and more.but how code i in that ? i have vcds.regards

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,816
    Post Thanks / Like
    We'll need to see a full unedited VCDS Auto-Scan, plus please try and explain what you are trying to do .... I don't know what a "spak " is

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    sorry for a bad english.
    in my car i don t have an lever whit button on a side.so i can use the board between kmh and rpm panels .but now i have put in an a lever whit buttons so i need code in so i can see how much gasoline my car have take and more.

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,389
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    OK, please post an Auto-Scan from your car so people can see exactly how it is equipped.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,816
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ammadeus View Post
    sorry for a bad english.
    in my car i don t have an lever whit button on a side.so i can use the board between kmh and rpm panels .but now i have put in an a lever whit buttons so i need code in so i can see how much gasoline my car have take and more.
    Do you mean you have fitted a column stalk with a switch so that you can change what is visible on the trip computer (FIS/DIS) between the speedo and rev counter? - and what to know how to change the coding of the instruments to enable it?

  6. Likes Dana liked this post
  7. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    yes petroldave. its a little difficult to write this on english.but you have right that are that i want to do.

  8. #7
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,389
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Moving to Retrofits.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •