Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Scripting for more than 3 measuring blocks?

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Scripting for more than 3 measuring blocks?

    Is there any scripting for recording data for more than 3 measuring blocks? Something like request blocks 1,2,3 then 4,5,6 then back to 1,2,3 and repeat?

    I understand the sample rates would be quite slow but that's ok.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Have you tried advanced measuring blocks?

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi there,

    accessing measuring values as a whole is not (yet) possible via VCDScripter as I'm lacking practical examples where this could be useful and what should be done with these values...

    What do you want to do exactly?

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hadez16 View Post
    Hi there,

    accessing measuring values as a whole is not (yet) possible via VCDScripter as I'm lacking practical examples where this could be useful and what should be done with these values...

    What do you want to do exactly?

    My usage is pretty niche to be honest!

    I have a car (Mk5 Golf so old TP2.0 / Measuring Block protocol rather than UDS) running on a dyno for an extended period of time. At the moment I'm recording 3 blocks to see how they change over time, but I'd like to record more if possible. It doesn't matter that the sample rate reduces as I'm looking at changes over a long period of time.

    Ideally I'd like it to cycle through the blocks periodically and save to CSV, although if it just cycled through the blocks then I could probably work with it as the messages would appear on the CAN BUS and I can probably pick out the values from there (I'm also logging data from the Powertrain CAN).

    Hope that makes sense.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    610
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm afraid I do not understand why recording measurement data via VCDS itself does not suffice your needs?

    For the moment I have not planned to support measurement data via VCDScripter. Motivation is generally driven by need....

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hadez16 View Post
    I'm afraid I do not understand why recording measurement data via VCDS itself does not suffice your needs?

    For the moment I have not planned to support measurement data via VCDScripter. Motivation is generally driven by need....
    Because it's limited to 3 blocks (or 12 advanced values) and I ideally need to record more than that. I could switch between blocks manually but this would get quite tedious when it's running for hours on end.

  7. #7
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    24,161
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    If you had a current cable, you could just make MVB maps, and I doubt it would be difficult to script that too loop it. Then it would repeatedly record all the measuring blocks from the ECU.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  8. #8
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    If you had a current cable, you could just make MVB maps, and I doubt it would be difficult to script that too loop it. Then it would repeatedly record all the measuring blocks from the ECU.

    -Uwe-
    That's a good idea, that would work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •