Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Disable Start/Stop system MQB

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Europe - Hungary
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like

    Disable Start/Stop system MQB

    Hello.

    I tried this script:
    Code:
    StartVCDS()
    
    OpenUnit("19")
        TestComponent("GW MQB",1)
        TestAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit","12.1", 1) 
        ChangeAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit", "12.1") 
    CloseUnit()
    but not working.
    This is the error message:
    Desired value is not active in adaptation channel. Script is cancelled.

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Võru, Estonia
    Posts
    1,943
    Post Thanks / Like
    Because You're testing adp channel to have value 12.1. That it's not plausible.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,684
    Post Thanks / Like
    ^^^Golfi_vend: are you absolutely sure? I had understood that the maximum voltage for this adp channel was 12.1V - albeit it's not necessary to use the MAX value for this tweak (12V would be perfectly OK)

    Don
    VW Golf MkVII (MY13) - A3 8V hatch (MY17)

  4. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Europe - Hungary
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    I don't think this is the failure.
    If I try 12, 9, 8 the results are same.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Võru, Estonia
    Posts
    1,943
    Post Thanks / Like
    Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

    Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
    See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  6. Likes PetrolDave, Eric, Dana liked this post
  7. #6
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    607
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

    Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
    See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.
    Correct!

    TestAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit","12.1", 1)
    This line of code tests if the current value is already 12.1. If not, exit with an error.

  8. Likes Eric, Dana liked this post
  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Europe - Hungary
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

    Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
    See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.
    This would be a part of my script. I would like to set the all car to default and I would like to make another script with all possible coding.
    If I comment the Test line and run the script an alert window appears with questions (workshop code or something) and the script finishes with error (timeout)

  10. #8
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    607
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Amarton View Post
    This would be a part of my script. I would like to set the all car to default and I would like to make another script with all possible coding.
    If I comment the Test line and run the script an alert window appears with questions (workshop code or something) and the script finishes with error (timeout)
    Missing Workshop code is not covered by the logics of the scripter. Ouch!
    As this dialog window is not planned in the sequence, it exits.

  11. #9
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    607
    Post Thanks / Like
    Stop. Now I get your point.

    You have to set the third parameter of TestAdpChannel to 0 instead of 1.

    0 means that the whole untit will be skipped if the condition isn't fullfilled instead of exiting with an error.

    But that doesn't solve the missing workshop code issue.

  12. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  13. #10
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    714
    Post Thanks / Like
    I did in my MK7 in gateway - Start Stop voltage limit ......from 12V to 7V and SS not work any longer
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •