Disable Start/Stop system MQB

   #1  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
Hello.

I tried this script:
Code:
StartVCDS()

OpenUnit("19")
    TestComponent("GW MQB",1)
    TestAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit","12.1", 1) 
    ChangeAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit", "12.1") 
CloseUnit()

but not working.
This is the error message:
Desired value is not active in adaptation channel. Script is cancelled.
 
   #2  

golfi_vend

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
2,303
Reaction score
2,250
Location
Tartu, Estonia
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=195131
Because You're testing adp channel to have value 12.1. That it's not plausible.
 
   #3  

DV52

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
5,469
Reaction score
5,934
Location
Melbourne, Australia
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=194404
^^^Golfi_vend: are you absolutely sure? I had understood that the maximum voltage for this adp channel was 12.1V - albeit it's not necessary to use the MAX value for this tweak (12V would be perfectly OK)

Don
 
   #4  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
I don't think this is the failure.
If I try 12, 9, 8 the results are same.
 
   #5  

golfi_vend

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Apr 9, 2014
Messages
2,303
Reaction score
2,250
Location
Tartu, Estonia
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=195131
Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.
 
   #6  

hadez16

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
702
Location
Germany
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=289891
Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.

Correct!

TestAdpChannel("Start/stop start voltage limit","12.1", 1)

This line of code tests if the current value is already 12.1. If not, exit with an error.
 
   #7  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
Why then You don't change it manually and not with a script?

Issue here is that Your script checks it to have a value 12.1 before even applying the 12.1 value.
See it how it's wrong? - Check to have 12.1 then change to 12.1.

This would be a part of my script. I would like to set the all car to default and I would like to make another script with all possible coding.
If I comment the Test line and run the script an alert window appears with questions (workshop code or something) and the script finishes with error (timeout)
 
   #8  

hadez16

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
702
Location
Germany
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=289891
This would be a part of my script. I would like to set the all car to default and I would like to make another script with all possible coding.
If I comment the Test line and run the script an alert window appears with questions (workshop code or something) and the script finishes with error (timeout)

Missing Workshop code is not covered by the logics of the scripter. Ouch!
As this dialog window is not planned in the sequence, it exits.
 
   #9  

hadez16

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
702
Location
Germany
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=289891
Stop. Now I get your point.

You have to set the third parameter of TestAdpChannel to 0 instead of 1.

0 means that the whole untit will be skipped if the condition isn't fullfilled instead of exiting with an error.

But that doesn't solve the missing workshop code issue.
 
   #10  

Spacewalker

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 10, 2014
Messages
1,247
Reaction score
848
Location
Poland
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=159607
I did in my MK7 in gateway - Start Stop voltage limit ......from 12V to 7V and SS not work any longer
 
   #11  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
I did in my MK7 in gateway - Start Stop voltage limit ......from 12V to 7V and SS not work any longer

I also can it manually but with the script not working. The VCDS ask a question and this script could not handle it.
 
   #12  

hadez16

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
702
Location
Germany
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=289891
Yes. You first need to handle the missing workshop code manually in order to enable coding by script in the future.
 
   #13  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
Yes. You first need to handle the missing workshop code manually in order to enable coding by script in the future.

My workshop code is default (00000).
What to fix?
If I rewrite, will it affect the future? I don't want the workshop code to overwrite the original value.
 
   #14  

hadez16

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Jun 19, 2017
Messages
824
Reaction score
702
Location
Germany
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=289891
My workshop code is default (00000).
What to fix?
If I rewrite, will it affect the future? I don't want the workshop code to overwrite the original value.

Try to change something manually (without the scripter) and press "No" when the dialog window about the workshop code appears.
If it works, then other codings can be done also via script and without any dialog anymore.

Pressing "Yes" will write a new workshop code into the unit. Check the manuel or the search function in the forum for this topic.
 
   #15  

Amarton

Verified VCDS User
Verified
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Location
Europe - Hungary
VCDS Serial number
C?ID=338434
If I press NO, I get an error message. Invalid code (I tried it without script). Only YES button working and the WSC remains the original.
What happens if I set the car manufacturer WSC in VCDS? For example: WSC 73430 031 00207
 
   #16  

Dana

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Ross-Tech Employee
Joined
Jan 29, 2014
Messages
5,970
Reaction score
8,954
Location
Western PA, USA
The uninitialized control module warning is explained at the bottom of this page: Adaptation or Long Adaptation Screen. Most users just click [Yes] so the default non-zero numbers are entered.

The User Interface and Identification tab is located on the [Options] screen and this section explains those values: Options Screen > User Interface and Identification

  • If you want VCDS to enter the same values every time a Coding, Adaptation or similar operation is sent to a module you change the [Options] screen settings and [Save]. Delete config file and close will clear your saved values if you want VCDS to revert back to stealth mode at a later time.
  • If you do NOT want VCDS to overwrite the default values each time you can change from an all ZERO WSC, Importer or Equipment value manually directly from the Coding or Adaptation screen before clicking Do it or Save. However, if a module already has non-zero numbers like this:

    adaptation-uds.png


    .. you cannot change them directly from the Coding or Adaptation screen. Instead, you would need to use option #1 (change the [Options] screen settings, Save, restart VCDS and change the channel in question) to change the numbers.
 
Back
Top