Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Octavia III facelift virtual cockpit 5E0920790A needle sweep

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Octavia III facelift virtual cockpit 5E0920790A needle sweep

    Hello , i have octavia III facelift retrofitted virtual cockpit 5E0920790A needle sweep is possible or no ? thanks

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    No it's not possible.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    678
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by adejme View Post
    Hello , i have octavia III facelift retrofitted virtual cockpit 5E0920790A needle sweep is possible or no ? thanks
    did you try via coding ?
    not available in coding ?
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  4. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    22,576
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Needle sweep is useful on a cluster with physical needles because it shows that the motors and needles are not mechanically jammed up somehow.

    But I don't think there is any point at all to it on a virtual cluster, so I'm not sure why anyone would bother implementing it in the cluster's software.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #5
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Võru, Estonia
    Posts
    1,896
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Needle sweep is useful on a cluster with physical needles because it shows that the motors and needles are not mechanically jammed up somehow.

    But I don't think there is any point at all to it on a virtual cluster, so I'm not sure why anyone would bother implementing it in the cluster's software.

    -Uwe-
    It's just visual "thing".

    AID-Entry usually doesn't support this. Like Leon VC and same on Skoda. Arteon, B8 and similar clusters support this.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  6. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by golfi_vend View Post
    It's just visual "thing".

    AID-Entry usually doesn't support this. Like Leon VC and same on Skoda. Arteon, B8 and similar clusters support this.
    golfi_vend: No offense intended, but galvanized into action by the comments here I tried changing the software switch on the instrument control module on my A3 8V (it's Byte 1, Bit 0 and it's called "staging" in the yellow long coding helper screen). After setting the Bit to "yes" - it does actually work on the virtual display. Details of the module as follows:

    Code:
    Address 17: Instruments (J285)       Labels:| 5G0-920-XXX-17.clb-SRI2
       Part No SW: 8V0 920 790 A    HW: 8V0 920 790 A
       Component: FBenRDW       H16 0066  
       Coding: 248409506F8800080180EA001000000000000000
       Shop #: WSC 06314 790 00021
       ASAM Dataset: EV_DashBoardFPKAU37X 001027
       ROD: EV_DashBoardFPKAU37X.rod
       VCID: 3A38F780BD1E31942A-806E
    Of course, Uwe's pertinent question about why-bother is a far more interesting issue -a discussion for Uwe's Bar, I suspect

    Don
    VW Golf MkVII (103TSI) my13

  7. Likes Uwe, PetrolDave liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •