Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: VCDS (Hex-V2) running on Mac OS.....???

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    VCDS (Hex-V2) running on Mac OS.....???

    Hi all,

    First time posting, so be gentle (please).

    Right, I've had my Hex-V2 for a while and since I first got it, I have been able to run it under a Windows Emulator (Parallels) on my MacBook Pro. Basically, the VM is running a registered installation of Windows 10.

    I've never had any problems before, and although I know only Windows is supported (so this strays into a grey area), i'ts worked perfectly.

    However, I needed to code a new Sat-Nav last week and could not get the interface to be recognised in Windows (on the Mac). There is nothing wrong with the interface (Runs perfectly on a "Proper" Windows Laptop) but it simply won't be found from the "Options - Test" screen on the Mac.

    Is anyone else running VCDS on a Mac (Under Windows), and if so, are there any settings or procedures I am missing to get the interface recognised?

    I have uninstalled the previous installation of VCDS and reinstalled (from within Windows) and also installed the Device Drivers etc. In Control panel - device manager the Ross-Tech Dongle has a "Problem" icon on it (triangle), trying to delete and install drivers again results in Windows throwing an error - Found Drivers but failed to install bue to a "Problem". Basically, borrowed an HP laptop yesterday (Running Windows 10) and installed VCDS on that and it worked straight away. Do EXACTLY the same installation procedure in Windows 10 on the Mac and the interface is not recognised....

    Really don't want to be buying a Windows Laptop (not for the cost, but, well, once a Mac fan and all that....

    Cheers,

    Graham

  2. #2
    VCDS Distributor Mike@Gendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Swansea, UK
    Posts
    313
    Post Thanks / Like
    You may have more success dual booting with Boot Camp rather than using a VM
    https://forums.ross-tech.com/showthr...using-for-vcds
    Apparently I should put something witty or profound in here...

  3. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  4. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    22,189
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Most often the problem in a situation like that is Mac OS hogging the USB device and not passing it to the VM hypervisor and Windows.

    However, I'm not familiar enough with MAC OS or Parallels to provide details on how to fix that.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User Zenerdiode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    882
    Post Thanks / Like
    +1 for using Bootcamp. You say you have a fully registered Windows for Parallels, so should be no problem in Bootcamp. I use Windows 7 in Bootcamp on my MacBook Air - I'll desperately hang on to W7 until nothing works with it haha!

  6. Likes Uwe, PetrolDave liked this post
  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    374
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have used VCDS under VirtualBox on a MacBook for long time with zero issues. as Uwe said, make sure the USB interface is redirected to the guest OS, instead than connected to the host.

  8. Likes 0xff, Uwe liked this post
  9. #6
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Guys,

    I think I have a good idea where I need to go with this now.

    Cheers all, have a great week.

  10. #7
    Verified VCDS User Gremling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Norway, Nordland
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have used dual boot and VM, prefer to use the VM, as it is easier to transfer files between both "systems".
    When using the VM, ensure you select/activate the hex thing in Device menu and then USB and select Hex, apart from that it works as a charm, and you do nat have to be bothered with win versions and updates.

    Regards
    Gremling

  11. Likes Uwe liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •