Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VW Passat B7 -> Long Coding -> Change Location Issue

  1. #1
    New User der-baron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Herefordshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    VW Passat B7 -> Long Coding -> Change Location Issue

    Hi Chaps,

    Posting for the first time from the UK, and hoping for a bit of guidance on switching the default KPH digital display to MPH.

    I've read that in order to activate the Alt. Speed Display option (which will remove the KPH), and also add the (large) digital display, I have to do the following:

    1. Select Control Module 17 “Instruments” in VAG-COM/VCDS
    2. Go to Long Coding
    3. Go to Byte 0 > Bit 4-7
    4. Change whatever location you have in there (Normally England/GB) to "Rest of World/Australia/etc."
    5. Click Exit and then DO IT

    However, my garage say that they were not able to make the change; due to a "Coding error", when attempting to "DO IT!".

    Someone has since informed me that as Long Coding is being changed, they may need to login to the module first.

    My question is really if this is indeed the case, and if some definitive steps could be provided?

    Thanks

    Baz

  2. #2
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Post Thanks / Like
    To answer that question we'll need you to post a full unedited VCDS Auto-Scan so we can see exactly what hardware and software versions the modules in your car have.

  3. Likes Uwe, der-baron liked this post
  4. #3
    New User der-baron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Herefordshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by PetrolDave View Post
    To answer that question we'll need you to post a full unedited VCDS Auto-Scan so we can see exactly what hardware and software versions the modules in your car have.
    Far out, thanks for the reply.
    I will get the garage to send over the Auto-Scan details in due course.

  5. #4
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by der-baron View Post
    Hi Chaps,

    Posting for the first time from the UK, and hoping for a bit of guidance on switching the default KPH digital display to MPH.

    I've read that in order to activate the Alt. Speed Display option (which will remove the KPH), and also add the (large) digital display, I have to do the following:

    1. Select Control Module 17 “Instruments” in VAG-COM/VCDS
    2. Go to Long Coding
    3. Go to Byte 0 > Bit 4-7
    4. Change whatever location you have in there (Normally England/GB) to "Rest of World/Australia/etc."
    5. Click Exit and then DO IT

    However, my garage say that they were not able to make the change; due to a "Coding error", when attempting to "DO IT!".

    Someone has since informed me that as Long Coding is being changed, they may need to login to the module first.

    My question is really if this is indeed the case, and if some definitive steps could be provided?

    Thanks

    Baz
    Is that a VW dealer in the UK?

    I asked the VW dealer where I bought my Amarok to enable Alt Speed Display, and even explained how to do it, but they replied that VW franchises are under specific instruction from VW in Germany not to make this change and, although many customers ask for the same change to be made, doing so could lose them their franchise so they would not. I've done it myself now.

    Richard

  6. Likes PetrolDave, der-baron liked this post
  7. #5
    New User der-baron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Herefordshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by RichardS View Post
    Is that a VW dealer in the UK?

    I asked the VW dealer where I bought my Amarok to enable Alt Speed Display, and even explained how to do it, but they replied that VW franchises are under specific instruction from VW in Germany not to make this change and, although many customers ask for the same change to be made, doing so could lose them their franchise so they would not. I've done it myself now.

    Richard
    No, just my local garage; who have VCDS. I would have thought that any VW franchise would refuse to do it.

  8. #6
    New User der-baron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Herefordshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Solved. Just come back from the garage, followed the same steps going through the module first and it worked like a charm. Got the extra menu options and now have the glorious large MPH display. Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •