Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Creating admaps, but without blockmap

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Võru, Estonia
    Posts
    1,829
    Post Thanks / Like

    Creating admaps, but without blockmap

    Greetings

    Is there any way currently to create only admaps of all modules in car without blockmap, of which I'm not aware.

    Reason behind here is purely time. I would like to create many more admaps of cars that I scan, but sometimes the blockmaps are roughly half of scanning time. On cars where this takes 30 minutes a 15 minute faster scan is pretty good win.

    I really benefit more from admaps, then I do from fully functioning car blockmaps.

    If currently there isn't possibility for it, I kindly ask it to be implemented.

    Thanks!!!
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  2. Likes darkchina811 liked this post
  3. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    21,626
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    At present, I don't think there's a way to do that.

    We'll have to see what Eric thinks of your request because he'd be the one who'd implement it.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  4. Likes golfi_vend, darkchina811 liked this post
  5. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    29
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think its a good idea. There is a lot of time waiting for empty/unused blocks to get captured in a controller map scan.

  6. #4
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think I do not get the main question.
    When you create an adpmap, you do not have to create a blockmap with it, do you?

  7. #5
    Verified VCDS User TBAx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    355
    Post Thanks / Like
    I suspect it's about the debug level 2, which creates those while an Auto-Scan is performed.

    If not: Please add this feature; it's definitely need to create a full scan of a car in the current platforms (MQB, MLBevo). Just a checkbox in the Auto-Scan dialog would be enough.

  8. Likes PetrolDave liked this post
  9. #6
    Ross-Tech Employee Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2,640
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's already in source (from the maps dialog), but there's other features tied to it which may not be in a finalized state at this point (save raw ADP and especially restore from it). I may have to disable those for the time being, so we can publish something outside of internal alphas.
    You ain't metal till you got a clutch pedal

  10. Likes TBAx, Uwe, hadez16, icardiag liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •