Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lost my engine noise simulation on my Audi Allroad 3,0Bitdi 313hk 2013

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Lost my engine noise simulation on my Audi Allroad 3,0Bitdi 313hk 2013

    Address C0: Act. for Ext. Noise (J943) Labels: 4G0-907-160.clb
    Part No SW: 4G0 907 160 B HW: 4G0 907 160 B
    Component: SAS-GEN 2 AGA H09 0004
    Serial number: 120713200186
    ASAM Dataset: EV_ActuaForExterNoiseUDS 003013
    ROD: EV_ActuaForExterNoiseUDS.rod
    VCID: 244DE69A2F2AA26A91-8070

    2 Faults Found:
    0006 - Actuator 1 for Engine Noise Simulation
    C113C 13 [008] - Open Circuit
    Intermittent - Confirmed - Tested Since Memory Clear
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00000001
    Fault Priority: 4
    Fault Frequency: 254
    Reset counter: 93
    Mileage: 88661 km
    Date: 2018.10.03
    Time: 07:33:57

    0010 - Databus
    U1121 00 [008] - Missing Message
    [New feature! Extended UDS fault detail is only supported by current gen. interfaces]
    Intermittent - Confirmed - Tested Since Memory Clear
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 00000001
    Fault Priority: 6
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Mileage: 70694 km
    Date: 2017.11.15
    Time: 14:24:55


    i can't find out whats wrong. any ide where 2 start looking?
    have only check 2 fuses. and look on the internet for many hours without any result. tryed looking on Erwin, but nothing there that helps me.

    i lost the exhaust sound Date: 2018.10.03. so i think it's the first fault thats my problem.

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,477
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well, "Open Circuit" should be pretty clear, no?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. Likes Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  4. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    i think it's cord breakage or loose contact. But could it be a broken actuator? sorry for my stupid question. i just thought maby someone had the same problem one time and could tell me about it. since i couldn't find how that system is build up.
    Last edited by jaendor9; 12-11-2018 at 04:03 PM.

  5. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    26,477
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jaendor9 View Post
    i think it's cord breakage or loose contact. But could it be a broken actuator?
    Yes, it could be any of those things. The module just knows the circuit is open. Further trouble-shooting would be done with the aid of wiring diagrams and a mulitmeter.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  6. Likes PetrolDave, Jack@European_Parts liked this post
  7. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    has now crossed actuator 1 and 2. error message is the same. did not change. The cables are in line with the control unit. no breakage. This helps to suspect errors in the control unit itself. but did anyone experience open circuit errors due to errors in the board itself?

  8. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    jaendor9 did you ever resolve this issue? I have a similar issue and would like to know.

  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi jaendor9 and Raphae1. Did you ever resolve this issue, as I have a similar issue and would like to know? Furthermore were you able to delete error codes on the module? When I try to delete the 0006 error code, I get a message saying, that the attempt to delete the error code wasn't accepted by the control unit.

  10. #8
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like
    We have seen jaendor9 for the last time on this forum on 12-17-2018 so I don't think he will answer... Raphael1 is probably also waiting for jaendor9 to answer... so hopefully one of the other forum members know what to do except checking wiring...
    Golf VII, 1.6TDI BM Ed. 40 - 110 PK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •