Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: LCode crash on new MLBevo camera

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like
    Awesome, I appreciate getting this fixed so quick.

    I have the ability to examine such a car tomorrow in order to find the AFS byte (light assist...)

  2. Likes Uwe, Dana, TBAx liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    278
    Post Thanks / Like
    Would you be so kind and do what Uwe asked me to do. My next possible access to such a car is, ó i donít know, ó maybe next month?

    So please enable Debug Level 1024 before accessing the FAS.

  4. Likes Uwe liked this post
  5. #13
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like
    I think it should be enough then to perform an Auto-Scan with Debug-Level set to 1024?
    I'll do my best...

  6. #14
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like
    Debug files are on their way to RT Support.
    Debug Level to 1024, opened unit A5.

    I can say that the climatronic unit (08) completely went into Central Eletric (09)...as a side note....

    And yes, very many bytes are used in unit A5...

    AFS coding is in Byte 67 for example...

  7. Likes Uwe, Dana liked this post
  8. #15
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    19,615
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by hadez16 View Post
    Debug files are on their way to RT Support.
    Thank you. I can confirm that they are there. But since it is Saturday morning, they may not get looked at immediately.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #16
    VCDS Distributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,386
    Post Thanks / Like
    One theory for the long Coding's, could be it is prepared for autonomous driving.

    Here is a new test version, I found a bug.
    EXE here, or ZIP here.

    {1.0.9.1}
    {Bug not showing Byte text after Byte 46}
    {Full width for Byte text when Window is maximized}

  10. Likes Eric, Uwe, jyoung8607, hadez16 liked this post
  11. #17
    FoRT jyoung8607's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,954
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by NEtech View Post
    One theory for the long Coding's, could be it is prepared for autonomous driving.
    Code:
    Adresse A5: Front-/Vorfeldkamera (J1121) Labeldatei:* Keine
    Teilenummer SW: 4KE 907 107 AB HW: 4N0 907 107 G
    Bauteil: zFAS Var B H09 0291
    Certainly some version of it. You'll notice all kinds of Audi references to "zFAS" as their new centralized controller for assisted and/or autonomous driving on the new A8. Interesting that it's made its way from the A8 "down" to the Touareg already.

    https://www.audiusa.com/newsroom/new...river-assistan

    https://www.eetimes.com/document.asp?doc_id=1329234
    Silence gives consent.

  12. Likes Eric, Uwe liked this post
  13. #18
    VCDS Distributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,386
    Post Thanks / Like
    For Uwe

    zFAS zentrale FahrerAssistenzSteuerung / Central Driver Assistance Controller

  14. Likes Uwe liked this post
  15. #19
    Verified VCDS User hadez16's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    437
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by NEtech View Post
    One theory for the long Coding's, could be it is prepared for autonomous driving.

    Here is a new test version, I found a bug.
    EXE here, or ZIP here.

    {1.0.9.1}
    {Bug not showing Byte text after Byte 46}
    {Full width for Byte text when Window is maximized}
    I gave this a try...
    First of all, displaying everything seems to work.

    But when I change anything for example in Byte 67 and hit Enter, the application jumps to the last byte.

  16. Likes NEtech liked this post
  17. #20
    VCDS Distributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,386
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hadez16 View Post
    But when I change anything for example in Byte 67 and hit Enter, the application jumps to the last byte.
    But it changed

    PHP Code:
    {1.0.9.2}
    {
    Old bug after Byte 27 going to last Byte if hitting Enter
    Same Zip download as in #16 (EXE removed).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •