Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New user . Have I used 1 off my vins up yet

  1. #1
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    New user . Have I used 1 off my vins up yet

    Hi All

    I just bought a 3 vin vcds. Used already to install and code in cruise control on my A4 cabriolet.
    Next job is suspension on my allroad.

    I did use vcds to alter the coding but I wasn't. Asked if I wanted to use up the vin so I'm not sure if it's registered this one or not.

    How can I find out ?

    Thanks

    Vin
    Ps great software !

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Check the About screen in VCDS. It should show you how many VINs have been used.

    We are aware than on some older cars, it doesn't always ask to store a VIN when it should. This should not be a cause for concern or complaint.

    However, we do intend to correct this.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  3. Likes Boki Ar liked this post
  4. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    hi Uwe
    I have been delighted with my vcds purchase but sadly have now used up my 3 registrations. Can you tell me what my options are to upgrade? if possible id like to consider any options you may have that work wirelessly with an iPhone or ipad.

    thanks

    vin

  5. #4
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    You can upgrade your license here:
    https://store.ross-tech.com/shop/upVIN

    Since the vehicle coverage between the HEX-V2 and the HEX-NET is the same, we do not offer a HEX-V2 to HEX-NET upgrade.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  6. #5
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    hi! Uwe, I can see the number of registered VINs. Am I also able to see the specific VIN number of each registered?
    Please kindly advise. Thanks!

  7. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by iridiumx View Post
    Am I also able to see the specific VIN number of each registered?!
    No, you cannot, at least not directly. This is a privacy protection should your interface be lost, stolen, or should you decide to sell it. However, there is a way (via a Feature Code) to get the interface to report the stored VINs to our server.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

  8. #7
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thatís great , how do I get a feature code ?

    Cheers

    Vin

  9. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    27,737
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Vinpetrol View Post
    That’s great , how do I get a feature code ?
    Write to Support[at]Ross-Tech.com and explain why you think you need it.

    -Uwe-
    Lock-down of sick people: Quarantine
    Lock-down of healthy people: Tyranny

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •