Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: MK6 HVAC controls in MK5?

  1. #11
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    394
    Post Thanks / Like
    The best thing about the new style climatronics panel - it has an adaptation channel for 'staging'



    Apart from that I think it matches an updated interior better than the mk6 style eg if you've put in colour cluster, new steering wheel etc.
    You just need to swap pins 16 and 20 on the 20 pin connector (they are different gauge wires so just cut and rejoin them in order for the panel to remember the settings, otherwise it will just always start with AC on and low temp setting.
    2011 Skoda Octavia vRS TDI DSG wagon|Revo Stage 1|Race Blue|Leather|Dynamic Xenons w 6000K|THA475 Amp+active sub|Whiteline ALK|RVC|Discover Media
    2009 R36 wagon|Biscay Blue|RVC|Tailgate|ECU and DSG tune|LED DRL/Indicators|Full colour MFD|Quad LED tail rings| Climatronics upgrade| Dynaudio retrofit | B7 RLine Flat Steering Wheel|3AA CCM|B7 Adaptive Cruise with Front Assist|TPMS Direct|Discover Media retrofit|PLA 2.0|Lane Assist|BCM Retrofit|HBA/FLA

  2. Likes Blade3562 liked this post
  3. #12
    Verified VCDS User Blade3562's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Alright, so I got the updated climatronic unit in from a NAR Passat(model that doesn't have auto recirc/air quality). I haven't swapped pin 16-20 yet as I want to make sure everything works first. I'm currently having an issue that I'm not sure if it existed with my original unit. (I can reinstall the original to test). No fault codes except for the missing ones caused by no BAP cluster. When recirc is turned on the vents blow for maybe 15-30 seconds then nothing comes out of the vent. Turning off recirc everything returns to normal operation? You can hear the blower motor and fan working. The cabin filter appears to be fine. I'll post an auto-scan here shortly. I've run both the door calibration and ac compressor run-in.


    *trim is on its way from Europe. Currently out of stock in the states.

  4. #13
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,694
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm not sure how it's in Passat but in Golf till MY2008 the air recirculation flaps are controlled by two motors and after 2008 only one motor. That needs tweaking to get it working BUT it will never work correctly with two motors unfortunately I had to swap the entire flap housing to single motor version to get it working correctly.

    Look here :
    http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthrea...nstalled/page3

  5. Likes Blade3562, Uwe liked this post
  6. #14
    Verified VCDS User Blade3562's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by downtime View Post
    I'm not sure how it's in Passat but in Golf till MY2008 the air recirculation flaps are controlled by two motors and after 2008 only one motor. That needs tweaking to get it working BUT it will never work correctly with two motors unfortunately I had to swap the entire flap housing to single motor version to get it working correctly.

    Look here :
    http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthrea...nstalled/page3
    Sorry I should have specified I have a 2007 Eos 3.2, the new control panel is the only part from a 2012 NAR Passat. Sounds like I may have a single motor setup, but will keep you posted. Reading through that thread now. Need to connect my laptop to the wifi so I can't post an auto-scan, currently on my iPad.

    Edit: After more reading, it definitely sounds like the common 2 motor problem. Not sure what to do now. Definitely don't feel like spending the money to buy and swap a heater box out. Maybe just have to go back to the original unit :/
    Last edited by Blade3562; 11-25-2017 at 03:16 AM.

  7. #15
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,694
    Post Thanks / Like
    You don't need to swap out complete heater box. The flap housing and motor are separate part which is swappable. It's tight but possible.
    Bad part is that most likely the flap housing is not buyable separately so you need to get the complete heater box and try to sell the extra parts forward.

  8. Likes Blade3562 liked this post
  9. #16
    Verified VCDS User Blade3562's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    I can't find any pictures of this said swap or what parts are needed. Reading through forum posts all night it seems like some people are able to make it work by jumping connectors on the B and C blocks, or by purchasing an adapter loom. Can anyone shed light on this? I'll gladly try an adapter harness or jumping a couple wires before swapping a heater box lol. You'd think with how common the Mk6 control swap is there would be guides, but I can find nothing.

  10. #17
    Verified VCDS User golfi_vend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia
    Posts
    2,112
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have done 2->1 motor swap. You need to change the box. On denso heater units the box is cheap 30-40 euros, on valeo, it comes with motor and 100sh. But again on denso you need to buy motor separate.

    I guess you need to remove the dashboard to be able to access it. On my Passat i had to smash the old one and loosen the security beam to fit the new one in.

    Or you can just bridge wires like i did on my mkv.
    I am a VW Freak - Le WV Freaks OR Come visit me at my work with ODIS concerns - FORSS ODIS GeKo/FaZit access for VW/AUDI/Škoda
    The world is my oyster...

  11. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,694
    Post Thanks / Like
    Bridging the wires makes both motors move at the same time. However, on my car it never worked correctly.
    Most of the times the inner flap got stuck and it caused the interior to start getting foggy as there was a closed loop in the heater box

    And I DID swap just the flap housing. Officially you cannot buy the part separately.
    The flap housing is screwed from front with two torxes. You open them and then push the housing backwards to free it from the plastic claws behind.
    Then you need houdini like skills to twist, bend and turn the box to get it out.
    New flap housing is easiest to install if you take the flaps off. Both of them can be installed back when the housing is in place. Just needs surgeons hands to do it

    Doable just fine. Hardest part to source the single motor flap housing.

    Edit :

    From the video you can see the housing and the bolts/screws at the front which keep it in place.

    https://ruclip.com/video/LzoshufzU9A...inlocuire.html
    Last edited by downtime; 11-25-2017 at 09:53 AM.

  12. #19
    Verified VCDS User Blade3562's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do you have any more pics of the swap/install process? I feel like jumpering/bridging the wires is a better solution. Which wires would I be looking to bridge? Both flaps work fine on my car currently so removing them would be silly. I joined the UK mkv forum but it seems pretty dead. Someone had been selling an adapter harness which I would much rather run than cutting my wires up!



  13. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1,694
    Post Thanks / Like
    I tried to look for the pics but looks like I've deleted them some time ago.

    If you look at the links posted in earlier posts you'll find all the information from there what you need to bridge. Again, bridging is not the way to happiness. It will make the motors move at the same time but 99.9% certainty it will work a few times and then the motors get stuck and you will have a vacuum in the air box.
    You will notice during rain and wet conditions how the interior starts to build up moisture and your windows will get fogged.

    If you want to have it working 100%, changing to single motor unit is the only way I'm afraid.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •